Fusor playing back midi incorrectly? (live 8) [ANS: Set buffer size to a multiple of 32smps] - Page 4 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Fusor playing back midi incorrectly? (live 8) [ANS: Set buffer size to a multiple of 32smps]

Support for DCAM: Synth Squad

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

timothyallan
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2008 11:38 pm

Postby timothyallan » Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:42 am

hey hey, just logged in to whine about fusor and Live 8.1.1

Glad to know I'm not alone.

Drew_fx
Posts: 3828
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Tue Feb 16, 2010 3:45 pm

Can someone please use Jing to make a video of this occurring, so we can see it - we're having difficulty even reproducing it anymore.

harlanbuskes@gmail.com
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 7:34 am

Postby harlanbuskes@gmail.com » Wed Feb 17, 2010 3:12 am

Will Jing record audio aswell? I'm not sure if it's related, but I had to resort to using Audio Kontrol 1 because drivers haven't been written for the Mbox 2 for Windows 7 64 bit. It seems that the Audio Kontrol 1 could be a common factor in this problem. On top of midi notes hanging, or even shortening during playback, every 10-20 seconds or so, there will be a cut out of the sound coming from Fusor for a brief moment ( <= 1 second).

Drew_fx
Posts: 3828
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Wed Feb 17, 2010 12:56 pm

I believe Jing can record audio yes. But even if you can't get it to, just seeing the VU meters and such would be a big help.

Airyck
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 2:37 am

Postby Airyck » Thu Apr 22, 2010 7:14 pm

I hate to say it but I am experiencing this problem as well. At first I thought it was just Ableton Live (8.1.3) but then I realized this was only happening with Fusor instruments. It's really unfortunate, I've got a great new song going but I am having problems with Fusor not playing notes sometimes and having stuck midi notes other times. It happens during offline exporting as well.

I'm running windows 7 32bit fully updated
DCAM version 1.0.3.9
Ableton 8.1, 8.1.3 (both have the same problem)

I do not have this problem with any other VST instruments.

Please let me know if I can provide any other information that might help to solve this issue.

Airyck
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Dec 27, 2006 2:37 am

Postby Airyck » Thu Apr 22, 2010 7:47 pm

I recorded a Jing video of the problem.

In the video the bassline is played by a Fusor instrument, you can hear the bassline cutting out ocassionally. The bass sound should be keeping a steady rhythm not have silent parts like in the video.

There is also a part played by another Fusor instrument, it's a "string" like lead sound that comes in during the breakdown and you can hear it cut out sometimes.

The audio is pretty crappy because it's recorded off my laptop built in microphone but you can get the idea anyway, I hope this helps.

http://www.screencast.com/t/OGViNzI5

gavib
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 2:35 pm

Postby gavib » Sat May 01, 2010 7:25 pm

Just a quick thought from my own experiments...

Have you tried adjusting the audio buffer size in Live to 220 samples?

It worked for me but I'd like some confirmation from other sources before jumping up and down in boundless delight!!

Gav

harlanbuskes@gmail.com
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 7:34 am

Postby harlanbuskes@gmail.com » Fri Jul 16, 2010 6:12 am

Is anyone else having this same problem with Fusor? I've upgraded to the newest Ableton Live 8.1.4 and still Fusor has this hanging note/cut out problem. I haven't used Fusor properly since I bought it because of this problem. I am also suspiscious as to whether it might be something to do with the Native Instruments Kontrol 1, as someone else mentioned they were using this soundcard aswell.

Windows 7 64 bit HP
Native Instruments Kontrol 1
Ableton Live 8.1.4

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon Jul 19, 2010 1:33 pm

OK, it looks like the midi note dropout issues *might* be buffer related, as gavib supposed.

I just managed to recreate the dropouts here with Fusor 1.0.3.11 in Live 8.1.4. When I switched to a 'standard' soundcard buffer size, the dropouts went away.

For those who recreate the dropouts easily, please try switching your buffer size to 128, 256, 512 or 1024 and see if the problem persists.

CarlLofgren
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 9:07 pm
Location: Sweden/Hungary
Contact:

Postby CarlLofgren » Sun Aug 15, 2010 9:38 am

Rory_FX wrote:OK, it looks like the midi note dropout issues *might* be buffer related, as gavib supposed.

I just managed to recreate the dropouts here with Fusor 1.0.3.11 in Live 8.1.4. When I switched to a 'standard' soundcard buffer size, the dropouts went away.

For those who recreate the dropouts easily, please try switching your buffer size to 128, 256, 512 or 1024 and see if the problem persists.


I came here to here to see if anyone else has this problem, and I was happy to see that there's a whole thread dedicated to this. Great! Now, with so many people experiencing this it shouldn't be too much of a problem to hunt this bug down?

I believe Rory is on the right track. Changing my buffer size from 172 samples for Audio Kontrol 1 to 500-something indeed does the trick. Stuck notes and missing notes - no more. I've been working on a new soundset for Fusor and this bug have been a huge source of irritation.


Live 8.14 - OS X 10.6.4

/Carl
PLUGHUGGER - music tech review blog - www.plughugger.com

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Sep 30, 2010 6:25 pm

As long as your audio buffer size is a round multiple of 32, you will not suffer the ill-effects of this bug. So 128, 192, 256, 384, 512 are all fine. 140, 252, 387.. are not.

We will post a fix shortly anyhow.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:59 pm

v1.0.4.2 fix posted, see announcement at top of forum.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Mon Nov 29, 2010 5:14 pm

Sweeeet!

gavib
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 2:35 pm

Postby gavib » Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:49 pm

It's been a while since I checked back here, but I'm really glad we were all able to contribute on this issue fix :wink:

Took quite a while I know, but thanks to everyone at FX for sticking with it... even though you may have thought us all barking when you couldn't repro the problem! :P

To be perfectly honest, although I bought DCAM soon after release, this Fusor/Live bug put me right off using your synths in my productions... until now that is.

Now I have a lot of catching up to do!! :!:

Gav


Return to “DCAM: Synth Squad”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests