DCAM Synth Squad v1.0.3.11 Public Beta & 480 New Presets now available for download - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

DCAM Synth Squad v1.0.3.11 Public Beta & 480 New Presets now available for download

Support for DCAM: Synth Squad

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

DCAM Synth Squad v1.0.3.11 Public Beta & 480 New Presets now available for download

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Apr 15, 2010 6:25 pm

Hi All,

We have a public beta for you try out if:
(a) you are feeling brave
(b) you aren't in the middle of a project for that special client
(c) there were some outstanding bugs that you'd like to see fixed. Check the release notes.

You'll find this new build in your FXpansion account under Support > Downloads



To summarize:
- Windows unicode user accounts now authorize through License Manager again
- Synth preferences (e.g. oversampling) now flush back to the engine properly on project restore
- We've moved over to Intel's supadupa compiler (this was the big delay since v1.0.1.2). Overall CPU load should be lower than before.
- Some oversampling bugs fixed

There are 480 new factory presets included.
The installer is also supplied with FX License Manager v1.1.11.

All the best,
Angus.

v1.0.3.11 is up now.

Fixes from v1.0.3.10 to v1.0.3.11
[1.0.0.0] Mac standalones now don't require the VST
[1.0.3.7] SSE2 machines (Pentium 4 & Pentium M) supported again on Windows
[1.0.3.2] Sequencer restores properly (Swing Amount, Arp Mode) when no data in sequencer
[1.0.3.10] "Clear All Mod" now clears the right modslot
[1.0.3.10] PLuck category now present in all synths
[1.0.3.10] Fixed a crash bug which occurred when switching certain presets
[1.0.3.9] Fusor now reports better automation names for synth & effect parameters to the host

Fixes from v1.0.3.7 to v1.0.3.10
[1.0.3.9] Save brings us defaults the preset name as Untitled, rather than the modified preset name
[1.0.3.9] Swap with modslot broken
[1.0.3.9] Next/Previous preset buttons freak out on user presets in synths
[1.0.3.9] FEATURE - EP category required
[1.0.3.8] Fusor crashes when real-time oversampling > 4
[1.0.3.8] Oversampling in Fusor - nearly working
[1.0.3.4] Blinky bug
[1.0.3.7] Fusor crashes instantly

Fixes from v1.0.3.5 to v1.0.3.7:-
[0.5.0.27] Fusor oversampling preferences have no effect
[1.0.3.6] Crash when clicking main button right click options.
[1.0.3.4] Blinky bug
[1.0.3.6] Oversampling does not work in Fusor
[1.0.3.6] Moving a pram and playing note introduces mod on all slots
[1.0.3.6] Current oversampling preferences not overwritten by factory preferences
[1.0.3.6] Initial state of oversampling preferences does not reflect values stored in default prefs
[1.0.3.6] Load Defaults does not restore oversampling preferences after Load Factory
[1.0.1.2] Fusor ignores notes with midi velocity 1 in Ableton Live
[1.0.3.5] Version number not displayed in synth dlls
[1.0.1.2] render oversampling preferences have no effect on offline rendering
[1.0.3.5] Amber not restoring all GUI control positions on preset load.
[1.0.3.5] Scope freezes when editor is closed and reopened

Fixed from v1.0.3.3 to v1.0.3.5
[1.0.3.4] Authorisation problems on fresh install XP
[1.0.3.4] Mod Slot mass light up - new strain of bug
[1.0.3.3] Mod Slot mass light up
[1.0.3.3] Fusor - animator parameters can get stuck between changing presets
[1.0.3.3] Pitch Wheel travels and stays up north on preset change

Fixed from v1.0.1.2 to v1.0.3.3
[1.0.3.2] Changing preset in a synth loaded in Fusor causes stuck notes
[1.0.3.2] Fusor Crash in Logic when using left/right buttons on a synth
[1.0.3.1] CRASH in Fusor on hefty preset load (Mac OSX)
[1.0.3.1] Major param mod error on preset load with MIDI param control action
[1.0.1.1] Modslots highlighting when moving controls whilst automation being received
[1.0.3.1] Mod amount draw lag on midi control move
[1.0.1.2] Moving a knob from MIDI and mouse at same time can result in mod being created
[1.0.0.1] Preset next/prev button obeys alpha ordering (should take account of picker folders)
[1.0.3.1] Preset Next/Previous buttons not working
[1.0.1.2] Hitting the next/previous patch buttons randomly makes it go to the --init-- patch
[1.0.3.0] Preset Browser - Artist filter column height
[1.0.1.2] Pitch bend range -> +/-24
[1.0.1.2] Synths don't respond to sustain pedal (CC64)?
[1.0.1.2] Advance Arp on Gate is broken
[0.5.0.27] Entering Arp range, Bend Up/Down/Tune in text box doesn't affect sound
[0.5.0.25] Issue with redraws when in learn mode
[1.0.1.2] Fusor's Quad effects 'band indicators' don't work
[1.0.0.1] Loading/previewing deleted preset causes zero-length file to be created
[1.0.1.2] realtime oversampling prefs not flushed to dsp on project restore
[0.5.0.8] It is possible to create a feedback loop from the keymap to the sequencer
[1.0.0.1] Host automation parameters for the global controls need mapping
[1.0.0.3] delay fx Delay time sync control "seconds / BPM" control is off centre
[1.0.1.2] Delay Wetmix dial tool tip reports 0-100%, but GUI shows scale from 0-150%
[1.0.1.2] Typing in values into the keymap makes values jump to maximum or minimum
[1.0.1.1] Animator always expects a bipolar clock source
[1.0.1.2] plug-ins not responding to host sync from Kore 2.1
[1.0.0.3] Perfs' positions do not reflect sonic state if above 0 when changing preset
[1.0.1.2] Fusor crash when instatiating synth with default oversampling >= 8
[0.5.0.24] Animator Global preset name does not get reset with Fusor preset
[1.0.1.1] Animator 'wraps round' to first step when using certain clock sources
[1.0.1.2] clicking and dragging the scroll bar in the preference dialog boxes dismisses the menu
[1.0.1.2] Fusor buttons "bouncing back"
[1.0.1.2] CompBus wet/dry mix is labelled incorrectly
[1.0.1.2] Amber init patch should use SynVelMod and EnsVelMod to provide poly velocity
[1.0.1.2] Default time for delay could be more sensible than 1/64th note
[1.0.1.2] Possible denormals in the AUX sends and direct-outs in Fusor
[1.0.1.2] Authorization on unicode accounts is broken
[1.0.1.2] drop-down menus with overlays are finnicky within Cubase 4/5
[1.0.1.2] SYNC is broken within Pro Tools 8
[1.0.1.2] Currently no UTF-16 support for file saving
Last edited by Angus_FX on Mon Apr 26, 2010 9:53 am, edited 3 times in total.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

anthonyw
Posts: 46
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 10:39 pm

Postby anthonyw » Fri Apr 16, 2010 6:59 am

1.0.3.10 seems pretty solid on my end. Low CPU, nice and snappy! 8)

leoelzein
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:04 am

Postby leoelzein » Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:02 am

since it's a collection of 4 different vsts with their fx versions it would have been nice to have the vsts grouped in a folder instead of being directly in the VST directory. I find myself creating that FXpansion folder everytime i update, which breaks the standalone applications without rendering the vsts themselves useless. to get the standalones working i usually edit the info.plist of each app to reflect the change and that way they work again.

my question is: is there a way for you guys to add say a secondary entry in all plists that tells the program to look for FXpansion folder inside the vst folder in case the user moves them from the default path?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:16 am

We have a plan-B for the standalones for people in your situation, namely embedding another copy of the plug-ins inside the standalones' app bundles during the install process. Can't give you the all-important When on that though - however, if 1.0.3.10 stands up as well as we hope, hopefully you won't have to be updating again for a little while afterwards.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

leoelzein
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:04 am

Postby leoelzein » Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:56 am

good to know! thanks

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Fri Apr 16, 2010 9:09 pm

Downloading now! Finished my project for the label so i can get on with testing.

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Sat Apr 17, 2010 2:15 pm

leoelzein wrote:since it's a collection of 4 different vsts with their fx versions it would have been nice to have the vsts grouped in a folder instead of being directly in the VST directory. I find myself creating that FXpansion folder everytime i update, which breaks the standalone applications without rendering the vsts themselves useless. to get the standalones working i usually edit the info.plist of each app to reflect the change and that way they work again.

my question is: is there a way for you guys to add say a secondary entry in all plists that tells the program to look for FXpansion folder inside the vst folder in case the user moves them from the default path?


glad to know I am not the only one...this has made me reluctant to try every new beta that comes out...hopefully this is taken care of soon.

Am I to assume that the bug in the Arp in Cypher not releasing voice polyphony that I reported quite a few months ago will not be fixed?
rsp
Nuendo 8.1 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 9.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.12.6 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat Apr 17, 2010 5:34 pm

Not in the 1.0.3 build cycle. It /will/ be fixed, but it's important to get something stable out of the door at this point rather than attempt to fix too much at once & introduce more instability. The voice control logic in the synths is remarkably complex, not something to trifle with.. for the time being, if you experience that bug (it doesn't happen on all patches, it seems) I suggest leaving Cypher on a low polyphony for ARP patches so that it doesn't eat up an unreasonably amount of CPU.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 286
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Sat Apr 17, 2010 6:16 pm

ok.
Thanks for the response Angus.
rsp
Nuendo 8.1 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 9.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.12.6 | 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Sat Apr 17, 2010 10:32 pm

I must be doing something wrong,this new installer is not working for me,It installs fine,It just wont launch any of the standalones or vst's,I have tried every thing i can think of and im usually pretty good with stuff like this

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat Apr 17, 2010 10:36 pm

Manimal - it looks like your CPU may possibly be too old to cope with some of the optimizations we made for v1.0.3. Can you confirm for me that it's a Pentium M or Centrino (i.e. older than Core 1) chip?

How have you been finding performance to be on that chip with v1.0.1.2?

Best,
Angus.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:02 am

Yes its a Pentium M 1.73,I have 2gb of ram
Performance with v1.0.1.2 has been fine,Some of the fusor patches will bring it to a crawl
and also some of the Amber pads,But i have been working mostly with strobe and cypher,They are both fine and i can have multiple instances without issues

I can roll back to that version without issues,it works fine when i reinstall it
I also tried the earlier public beta and that does the same thing

Granted,It is an old laptop but it has a pcmcia slot,and im using Emu 1616m pcmcia

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:07 am

OK - please roll back for now, 1.0.3.10 requires SSE3. I'll take a look with my Pentium M machine on the next build, see if we can support SSE2 without hurting performance.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:18 am

Fingers crossed!

I will be getting a new laptop towards the end of this year hopefully,
But i will also have to cost into that the price of the pci express adapter for my soundcard

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Sun Apr 18, 2010 9:20 am

As it stands the only bug i need fixing is the fusor/ableton issue
If thats fixed i can deal with the other issues


Return to “DCAM: Synth Squad”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests