DCAM Synth Squad v1.0.3.11 Public Beta & 480 New Presets now available for download - Page 3 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

DCAM Synth Squad v1.0.3.11 Public Beta & 480 New Presets now available for download

Support for DCAM: Synth Squad

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

So-called
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:08 pm

Postby So-called » Thu Apr 22, 2010 12:13 am

A few things.

In Amber I get a loud burst of noise when playing patch BAcatsinheat2tb. This and BA catsinheat TB also has a noise just by incrementing to them. The drum section seems to be having issues. DR klicknnoise TB cases dropouts and the DR claps does not sound right. Noticed all these issues in last build.

In Fusor KB bell-intimate has no sound. Also noticed when incrementing keyboard patches in Fusor there is a crackle if you play notes immediately after like the audio is breaking up. It goes away after a second but it's like Fusor was not ready for the notes.

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Thu Apr 22, 2010 6:06 am

Just noticed the new release,I will test this tonight and get straight back to ya!

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Apr 22, 2010 9:03 am

@So-called - what was the last build where those Amber patches sounded right? The Fusor issue is just that that patch got scrambled by a script I ran on it (..doh), working with Himalaya to fix that.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

leoelzein
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:04 am

Postby leoelzein » Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:17 pm

Fixes from v1.0.3.10 to v1.0.3.11
[1.0.0.0] Mac standalones now don't require the VST



thanks! 8)

So-called
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:08 pm

Postby So-called » Thu Apr 22, 2010 4:21 pm

Not sure but I bypassed 1.0.3.7 so it would be 1.0.3.8 or 1.0.3.5

The Fusor bug that causes the audio to break up when you play right after switching presets just started in the latest release.

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:24 pm

Well im back up and running and fusors sequencer has not slipped yet!
Im getting the silence on KB bell-intimate in fusor,I also get some crackles with a few of the himilaya patches
in Cypher standalone and Fusor standalone, Its strange though,the patches that crackle in standalone are fine in ableton as vst's???? I tested Down and dark animator patch in Fusor and in standalone my cpu peaks and the audio crackles,
when i load it in ableton it reaches about 70 on cpu and sounds ok

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:37 pm

Actually in Fusor vst mode i am getting nasty persistant crackles with some patches ,I tested BA Reese spread and its really bad,I changed presets in the first instance of strobe and it carries across,But when i go back to the original preset LD Noisy stack it sounds ok,also in that preset you have 2 extra instances of strobe that are not mapped and switched off in the keymap

loekazz
Posts: 90
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 11:23 am

Postby loekazz » Fri Apr 23, 2010 8:06 pm

Im getting the silence on KB bell-intimate in fusor


Same here, but all the crackles while playing some sounds seemed to be disappeared since the latest update. Also, crashing in the Brainspawn Forte host program seems to be solved, for so far I had the time to test it... Didn't check about the parameter changes problem yet...

Isn't there any way to make a one-button solution to stop a synced and holded animator sequence on a specific sound? Now I need to push two buttons, or even more, to stop the sequence but still keeping the ability to play the sound... If I push the buttons in the wrong order, things get messed up and the arpeggio might continue to play while you just want to play the sound, not the arp. This makes switching animator on or off quite complex in a live situation...

Thanks

L.

leoelzein
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 10:04 am

Postby leoelzein » Sun Apr 25, 2010 9:37 pm

after I click on the preset name to open the preset menu.. little red scroll arrows do not work when i hover over them with the mouse. tried cyper and strobe, standalone and inside Live, same thing.
can anyone confirm?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Apr 26, 2010 9:52 am

@leoelzein confirmed, use the patch browser instead for now...
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:04 pm

Im getting crackles with patches other than himilayas in Fusor vst
I can just click through them using the arrows and 4 out of ten are crackling
I tried changing latency on my soundcard.

Is anyone else having issues?


Im hoping to get the new sounds from himilaya on wednesday,but im a little concerned they may be unusable

So-called
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:08 pm

Postby So-called » Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:24 pm

See my Post above with same issue. For me the Crackles are only at first just after switching presets. Release and play again and they are gone.

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Mon Apr 26, 2010 8:31 pm

Yeah sorry,I noticed your post,I thought it was just the himilaya patches
I also noticed Angus mention a script he ran

The crackling does not go away for me :(

So-called
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:08 pm

Postby So-called » Tue Apr 27, 2010 2:26 am

Update.

I narrowed it down. The stand alone does not have this problem. The plug-in also works fine under Cubase and Kore2

It only happens in Reaper. If I open Kore2 in Reaper and load Fusor from there it works fine. Loading Fusor directly in Reaper will consistently cause crackles when playing after incrementing presets. This only started I believe after 1.03.8

Same results in Reaper 3.4 and just released 3.451 32 bit

Edit: the other synths don't have this problem in Reaper, just Fusor. Good that it is specific to Reaper and can be worked around. The issues I had with those Amber presets however, still persist in Cubase.

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:09 pm

KB bell-intimate works if you switch off the master ring mod!
But it then crackles ,I switch off breverb and ,Hey presto!
I am going through alot of patches and all the crackling go's if you disable fx
Mostly Breverb on the Master fx,But sometimes as inserts on the synths

I am just saving over the original patches at the moment without the offending fx

Big thanks to this guy
http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7573616


Return to “DCAM: Synth Squad”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests