Why won't BFD Eco work in Xlutop Chainer? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Why won't BFD Eco work in Xlutop Chainer?

Support for BFD Eco Acoustic Drum Module

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

MagMusic
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 10:47 pm

Why won't BFD Eco work in Xlutop Chainer?

Postby MagMusic » Fri Jun 01, 2012 12:27 pm

I'm running v 1.5.0 build 11 32-bit in Win7 (32-bit). Eco runs fine standalone and in Sonar X1 Producer, but in Xlutop Chainer there is no sound output whatsoever. I know Chainer has trouble with VST3 and, I believe, even VST2.3. I have not been able to tell what VST version Eco is, so I am not sure how to track down the problem.

If anyone knows anything about this, I'd appreciate hearing, as Chainer is small and works well for trying plugins with some effects out quickly without bringing up a full-blown DAW.

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Wed Jun 06, 2012 9:06 am

BFD Eco is VST2.4 - that may be it. I'll go look up Xlutop - haven't checked it out.
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]

MagMusic
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 10:47 pm

Postby MagMusic » Wed Jun 06, 2012 12:22 pm

Thanks. VST 2.4 is probably the issue. Xlutop hasn't been updated in a very long time, though it's still available for sale and I'm pretty sure I remember it having trouble when VST 2.3 plugins began coming out. BTW, I don't believe it's that Eco makes no sound; I don't believe Eco is even receiving Midi information, as Eco meters don't respond at all, as if I weren't even pressing keys, if I remember correctly.

This may be naive, but is it a major problem to maintain compatibility with earlier versions of VST?

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Thu Jun 14, 2012 8:18 am

Yes, unfortunately - a rebuild would be required. We dropped VST2.3 to use VST2.4 so we could go 64bit with Eco.
SKoT McDonald

CTO FXpansion]

MagMusic
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 10:47 pm

Postby MagMusic » Fri Jun 15, 2012 4:56 pm

OK, Scott. Thanks for getting back to me. Full DAW it is, then. :)


Return to “BFD Eco”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests