why the Busses dont have own vsti output channels - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

why the Busses dont have own vsti output channels

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_fx, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

User avatar
Faddicted
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:05 pm

why the Busses dont have own vsti output channels

Postby Faddicted » Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:36 pm

ok second noob question
i always wondering this
why really ..
are they "must be" in the master output ?

+ 4 more buss would be great too

final note ...Thanks to all fxpansion team this is amazing work!

User avatar
Paul_fx
Righteous Drum Lord
Posts: 1440
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 12:56 pm

Re: why the Busses dont have own vsti output channels

Postby Paul_fx » Wed Nov 17, 2010 5:35 pm

Faddicted wrote:ok second noob question
i always wondering this
why really ..
are they "must be" in the master output ?

+ 4 more buss would be great too

final note ...Thanks to all fxpansion team this is amazing work!


At the bottom of the global mixer aux channels are drop downs to send the buss's to their own outputs. Or have i misunderstood what you were asking?

So-called
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:08 pm

Postby So-called » Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:01 pm

Works great. Wonder if it is possible to add even more outputs? 32 stereo? :)

User avatar
Faddicted
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:05 pm

Postby Faddicted » Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:14 pm

sory i think because of my english
i try to explain with pict. what i mean

indeed more outputs would be great
Attachments
ExtraVstiOutputsForBusses.jpg
ExtraVstiOutputsForBusses.jpg (193.39 KiB) Viewed 1312 times

User avatar
mayur_FX
Posts: 881
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 11:58 am
Location: FX HQ, London

Postby mayur_FX » Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:19 pm

I think those buss channels must be something to do with your host.

The Aux busses in Geist aren't 'outputs' in the sense that the sub-outputs are. But they *can* be assigned to a sub-output using the output selectors in the Aux buss channels in the Global mixer page.
Mayur Maha
FXpansion Audio [http://www.fxpansion.com]
Please do not PM me - use the support ticket system instead

Drew_fx
Posts: 3827
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:20 pm

I think those are bus tracks he created himself Mayur :)

Yeah... Mr. Faddicted... what you need to do is go to the GLOBAL mixer page, and each buss has a dropdown box on it. Here you can direct the busses to one of the 16 outputs.

User avatar
Faddicted
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:05 pm

Postby Faddicted » Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:22 pm

one more thing is
(i dont want to open another thread)

when the pad's tune knob active (for example -12 pitch) in the pattern view step automation of coarse pitch doesn't work for ( - ) only works for ( + ) pitch ..
please say this is a bug only ; not limitation.

regards
Yıldırım

Drew_fx
Posts: 3827
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:23 pm

Faddicted wrote:one more thing is
(i dont want to open another thread)

when the pad's tune knob active (for example -12 pitch) in the pattern view step automation of coarse pitch doesn't work for ( - ) only works for ( + ) pitch ..
please say this is a bug only ; not limitation.

regards
Yıldırım


Currently it is a limitation, but we are looking at options to extend the pitch range. :)

User avatar
Faddicted
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:05 pm

Postby Faddicted » Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:24 pm

Drew_fx wrote:I think those are bus tracks he created himself Mayur :)

Yeah... Mr. Faddicted... what you need to do is go to the GLOBAL mixer page, and each buss has a dropdown box on it. Here you can direct the busses to one of the 16 outputs.


:D yes they are fake

maybe in the future 32 out ..fingers crossed
:wink:

User avatar
Faddicted
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:05 pm

Postby Faddicted » Wed Nov 17, 2010 6:26 pm

Drew_fx wrote:
Faddicted wrote:one more thing is
(i dont want to open another thread)

when the pad's tune knob active (for example -12 pitch) in the pattern view step automation of coarse pitch doesn't work for ( - ) only works for ( + ) pitch ..
please say this is a bug only ; not limitation.

regards
Yıldırım


Currently it is a limitation, but we are looking at options to extend the pitch range. :)


ok i can say this is a good news at least
thank you


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests