Feature Requests for Geist - Page 23 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Feature Requests for Geist

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

konfront
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:06 am

Postby konfront » Sat Mar 22, 2014 12:16 am

i know some of these this were posted before but gotta give an extra push for the following improvements:

1) we need to be able to delete unwanted parts of the sample in slice mode.
2) more slots than Kick, Snare, HH, Perc. Maybe a user-definable organizer in classify mode?
3) processing for samples on the chopping board. if my sample is too weak, i might wanna normalize. if i fancy committing a delay to it i want it to be available; i might wanna reverse a sample and assign it to a separate pad so that i can save a few clicks and/or process it separately from the unreveresed sample.
4) play from cursor position would help too.
if any of these are already possible, please let me know. i find that every time i think of a request it's already there :lol:
5) in scene mode maybe icons on the snapshot buttons to indicate the start mode. it's quite useless to indicate the start mode of a given snapshot is when you're on it already- you wanna know/ and vary it before hand to create a more dynamic performance.

mw247
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 24, 2013 7:37 pm

Postby mw247 » Sat Mar 22, 2014 8:36 pm

seige313 wrote:I have Geist Maschine 2.0 and The MPC Renaissance.. The Maschine is a great beat making tool but theres something about Geist that just .. just got me hooked. Im gonna make a list of some feature I would love to see Geist have hopefully they will be included.. in an update or Geist 2 if one is coming. With all the expanding technology you guys are great.. but theres a few things that can be improved.


How is the time stretching in the MPC Renaissance?

vmiller
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 10:19 am

Postby vmiller » Wed Mar 26, 2014 2:41 am

Request:

Crossfade function in pad looping mode - so we can make smooth sustained pads

This is the one omission that prevents Geist from being as functional and fast as my fingers on Akai OS

Thanks!

konfront
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:06 am

Postby konfront » Wed Mar 26, 2014 2:49 am

vmiller wrote:Request:

Crossfade function in pad looping mode - so we can make smooth sustained pads

This is the one omission that prevents Geist from being as functional and fast as my fingers on Akai OS

Thanks!



This would be awesome.

vmiller
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 10:19 am

Postby vmiller » Fri Mar 28, 2014 9:49 pm

Hi

I thought of a couple more:

1. ADSR amplitude envelopes in pad edit. For me these need simplifying. I find them difficult to draw and the release doesn't tail off so you can't run the end of one sample over to blend/loop. I can't figure the attack out at all. It's only an envelope, it shouldn't be difficult to use. Don't need fancy curve points, just the ASDR function working quickly.

2. On hardware samplers, the cut-off frequency etc change in real time, not just at the note on event. Everything feels more immediate to touch

vmiller
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 10:19 am

Postby vmiller » Fri Mar 28, 2014 10:07 pm

if any this already available i should rtfm ... :roll:

vmiller
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 10:19 am

Postby vmiller » Fri Mar 28, 2014 10:36 pm

one more:

please can you set the default waveform display in pad edit to zoomed out.

thanks

dandible
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 3:16 am

Feature Request for Classify

Postby dandible » Sat Mar 29, 2014 6:21 pm

New user of Geist here.

Would it be possible to add an option to the classify section to disable a slice from being loaded on a pad? (Maybe adding an option like 'none'.) Sometimes there is a slice later in the loop that I would rather use, but all the pads are already taken and I have no way to disable a previous slice so that my later slice will be used.

Thank you for your consideration.

terrablue
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:28 pm

Postby terrablue » Tue Apr 15, 2014 4:31 pm

a swing/shuffle mode for each pattern individually.

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Re: Feature Request for Classify

Postby Rory_FX » Wed Apr 16, 2014 2:25 pm

dandible wrote:New user of Geist here.

Would it be possible to add an option to the classify section to disable a slice from being loaded on a pad? (Maybe adding an option like 'none'.) Sometimes there is a slice later in the loop that I would rather use, but all the pads are already taken and I have no way to disable a previous slice so that my later slice will be used.

Thank you for your consideration.


If you disable Auto-load in the Browser, you can drag individual slices to pads as you like. I agree though, a "do not use" option would be worthwhile.

konfront
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:06 am

Postby konfront » Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:34 pm

More than this, a user-specified classification system would be a lot slicker. Aside from discarding unwanted slices it would be nice if I could name (and color?) the kit/instrument mysef.

Kickflip
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby Kickflip » Wed Apr 16, 2014 3:43 pm

I would also prefer an option for the slices to be allocated to pads according to where they are in the loop. This way the snares of a 4/4 beat would always appear on pads 5 and 13, making it easier and quicker to reedit grooves. Longer samples would mean you can change snares just by changing the Force Layer lane, as opposed to finding which pad and which layer the snare you want appears on.

The result is similar to slicing by 16th divisions, but more powerful and has the added bonus of transient detection.
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32

Music
http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip

Circuit Bent Madness
http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk

terrablue
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 4:28 pm

Postby terrablue » Fri Apr 18, 2014 11:51 am

VST3-Support please.

knobsmcgee
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 8:05 am

Postby knobsmcgee » Sat Jun 28, 2014 2:06 am

quantize strength please

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon Jun 30, 2014 12:51 pm

Kickflip wrote:I would also prefer an option for the slices to be allocated to pads according to where they are in the loop. This way the snares of a 4/4 beat would always appear on pads 5 and 13, making it easier and quicker to reedit grooves. Longer samples would mean you can change snares just by changing the Force Layer lane, as opposed to finding which pad and which layer the snare you want appears on.

The result is similar to slicing by 16th divisions, but more powerful and has the added bonus of transient detection.


Maybe I'm misunderstanding your request, but this is pretty much what the Classify function does in the Slicer. It sorts all slices into Kicks, Snares, Hats and Percussion and lays them out on respective Pads groups (1-4 Kicks, 5-8 Snares, 9-12 Hats, 13-16 Perc). Now you can always find your snares (and if you have Use Layers enabled they'll be layered too).


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests