Can you use Guru kits and presets in Geist - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Can you use Guru kits and presets in Geist

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, mullynofx, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

dmg1723
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 5:16 am

Can you use Guru kits and presets in Geist

Postby dmg1723 » Sat Jan 15, 2011 2:29 am

everytime I try to use guru kits or presets in geist i get an error message, is there a way to use them in geist please help

three_eyed_otter
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:25 am

Postby three_eyed_otter » Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:07 pm

Interestingly I only get the error message for the stock kits...The CoDB expansion kit I bought in Dec. loads just fine. I'm not sure what the difference could be, but the error message is always the same.

have a good one
3Eo

EATYone
Posts: 45
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 6:12 pm

Postby EATYone » Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:25 pm

Can't use them too (GoldBaby factory prest one for exemple), even if i saved them with last Guru....

three_eyed_otter
Posts: 137
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2006 4:25 am

Postby three_eyed_otter » Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:04 am

EATYone wrote:Can't use them too (GoldBaby factory prest one for exemple), even if i saved them with last Guru....


Go into the options menu in Guru & make sure you're saving the samples along with the new kit. I went through the boring process of saving all of the Acoustic kits in Guru only to find out Geist will only accept the Guru kits if you saved w/new samples.

have a good one
3Eo


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 32 guests