bug report - Geist 64 bit on windows 7 64 bit [Solved] - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

bug report - Geist 64 bit on windows 7 64 bit [Solved]

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_fx, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

dcspears
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:03 am

bug report - Geist 64 bit on windows 7 64 bit [Solved]

Postby dcspears » Fri Jan 28, 2011 4:00 am

Recently installed some Guru converted Grooves that a fellow member kindly uploaded into Geist. In regular Geist (non 64 bit), I can see the grooves and the names.

But in 64 bit Geist, the groove names disappear albeit for a small section at the very top of the groove selection box.
Attachments
Geist 64 bit  - no Groove templates can be seen.jpg
screen capture jpeg of no grroves
Geist 64 bit - no Groove templates can be seen.jpg (266.38 KiB) Viewed 752 times
Last edited by dcspears on Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Steve_FX
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 7:46 am
Location: FX HQ, London, UK
Contact:

Postby Steve_FX » Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:58 pm

Can you try this on the just-released 1.0.2.8 x64 build please and let us know how that goes. I've got a folder here with > 150 swing templates and I'm not getting the same behaviour you show here.

Thanks,

Steve.
Steve @ FXpansion

dcspears
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:03 am

Postby dcspears » Mon Feb 14, 2011 11:21 pm

just installed the latest beta and this is now fixed on my machine.

Windows 7 64 bit, Cubase 5 and 6 64bit, and Geist 64 bit.

I can now see the templates in both the stand alone and VSTi plugin.

User avatar
Steve_FX
Posts: 382
Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 7:46 am
Location: FX HQ, London, UK
Contact:

Postby Steve_FX » Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:37 pm

Great to hear it - thanks for letting us know.
Steve @ FXpansion


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests