Lock pad mixer sub output assignments - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Lock pad mixer sub output assignments

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

phraggle
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:11 pm
Location: nova scotia, canada
Contact:

Lock pad mixer sub output assignments

Postby phraggle » Thu May 19, 2011 2:31 pm

Hi:

I've searched for info on this, and it's entirely possible I'm missing something very obvious, but...

Is it possible to lock (or save as a preset) the sub output configuration for the pad mixer? Right now, if I have 16 sub outputs assigned to my Logic auxes and then preview different kits, all my sub outputs are reset to the default "Parent" setting. I assume this is because the pad mixer settings are saved as part of the preset - but this is a bit of a pain if you're auditioning kits and have to go through the (labour intensive) process of assigning all the pad mixer outputs again with the drop-downs.

Like I say, maybe I'm missing something simple, but I've looked in the manual and searched the forums here and can't find any info on the subject.

Thanks!

Steve

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3788
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Thu May 19, 2011 2:47 pm

Hmm. Have you got the preference 'reset layer settings on load' enabled in the Geist preferences?

phraggle
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:11 pm
Location: nova scotia, canada
Contact:

Postby phraggle » Thu May 19, 2011 2:59 pm

Hi Drew:

I just tried with that preference checked, but no change. The pad mixer output assignments still all get reset when I click on another kit to preview. It makes sense to me that it should be possible to either:

a) lock the output selectors on all pads in the pad mixer to allow for kit browsing without messing up your routing, or

b) allow for saving pad mixer configurations as presets, or something along those lines.

Any thoughts?

Cheers,

Steve

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3788
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Thu May 19, 2011 3:41 pm

Right, this is by design. Had a chat to developer, and the setting is indeed saved with the kit. I'll put this in as a feature request!!

phraggle
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:11 pm
Location: nova scotia, canada
Contact:

Postby phraggle » Thu May 19, 2011 3:50 pm

Awesome, thanks Drew!

PHY6
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 9:24 am

Postby PHY6 » Sun Aug 14, 2011 3:10 pm

+1

This resetting drives me crazy...

PHY6
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2009 9:24 am

Postby PHY6 » Thu Aug 25, 2011 9:04 pm

Any news on this feature beeing included soon ?

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3788
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Fri Aug 26, 2011 10:44 am

No sorry. It is on our list, but currently we're focusing on bug fixes, not new features.

Peevy
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jul 30, 2010 9:50 pm

Postby Peevy » Mon Jan 09, 2012 11:30 pm

Any more word on this feature coming any time soon? It would also be nice to be able to lock the outputs of Tremor too.
Image Image

waltercruz
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 6:41 pm

Postby waltercruz » Sun Aug 11, 2013 11:48 pm

any news on that?

Rajahp
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 5:25 pm

Postby Rajahp » Sun Feb 02, 2014 10:01 pm

Any update on this simple feature req?


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests