Page 1 of 2

Geist - 1.1.1.8 - Public Beta

Posted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 5:03 pm
by Drew_BFDTeam
Hi everyone,

There is now a 1.1.1.8 public beta for Geist, which fixes a range of bugs, including the sub-outputs not working in Pro Tools, copying pads loses velocity settings, and some preset load bugs. All users should feel free to try this build out.

factory content

Posted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 8:50 pm
by telogic
Hi , i see that the factory content has been updated ,is there any thing new about this update.

regards

terry

Posted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 10:58 am
by Drew_BFDTeam
Heya,

Nope. We just wanted to make it easier for people to get the content and program, without having to install 1.0.0.7 of the software.

1bar count-in in GEIST?

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 1:57 am
by needlz1906
1bar count-in in GEIST?

Posted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 11:34 am
by Ghebrehiwet
Any new functions or is it just fixing of bugs. Will there be a new release soon?

Posted: Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:36 am
by Drew_BFDTeam
Ghebrehiwet wrote:Any new functions or is it just fixing of bugs. Will there be a new release soon?


Just bug fixes; mainly the ones I already listed. This build will go over to release status depending on public beta feedback - looking good thus far.

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:02 pm
by three_eyed_otter
Is this version ASIO only? I can't see the generic soundcard on my laptop as an option. Why not?

Have a good one,

3Eo

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 3:29 pm
by Drew_BFDTeam
Typically we've only supported ASIO in the past, however if you're suggesting that you've seen MME drivers show up before, then it implies something has changed. I'll ask the devs.

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 4:11 pm
by three_eyed_otter
In the past the MME drivers were visible...It's kind of a pain to be needing an ASIO soundcard everywhere I go. There are many times when I'm not working on tracks per se, but opening GEIST in standalone & just making grooves. I'll then later go back & work on a track more seriously & the driver issue is irrelevant because I plug-in the soundcard. Would ASIO4All solve this problem?

Thanks for looking into it...

Have a good one,
3Eo

Posted: Fri Apr 12, 2013 7:53 pm
by alien_brain
yep it will

Posted: Sun Apr 14, 2013 1:22 pm
by schmidi
Thank you for your continued updating guys! You've got a real nice program here which I'm using more and more as Ableton seems to be getting more and more buggy/crash prone (for me at least).

I hope you guys can incorporate a few things from the feature requests thread at some point, but I'm glad stability is a priority!

Schmidi

Posted: Mon Apr 15, 2013 3:14 pm
by three_eyed_otter
ASIO4all cured my woes...

Have a good one,
3Eo

Posted: Tue Apr 23, 2013 6:41 pm
by metalvib
Installed 1.1.1.8 on top of 1.1.1.4. All my favorites and content is now gone, and I cant drag and drop folders to either the favorites or the content-area in this new beta-version!

Back to 1.1.1.4.

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:12 pm
by three_eyed_otter
metalvib wrote:Installed 1.1.1.8 on top of 1.1.1.4. All my favorites and content is now gone, and I cant drag and drop folders to either the favorites or the content-area in this new beta-version!

Back to 1.1.1.4.


I think it depends on where you open "explorer" from, i.e., if you right click from the browser in Geist & click on the "reveal in explorer" & then drag & drop you may be good to go. HTH.

Have a good one,
3Eo

Posted: Wed Apr 24, 2013 3:23 pm
by metalvib
three_eyed_otter wrote:
metalvib wrote:Installed 1.1.1.8 on top of 1.1.1.4. All my favorites and content is now gone, and I cant drag and drop folders to either the favorites or the content-area in this new beta-version!

Back to 1.1.1.4.


I think it depends on where you open "explorer" from, i.e., if you right click from the browser in Geist & click on the "reveal in explorer" & then drag & drop you may be good to go. HTH.

Have a good one,
3Eo


If only it was that simple. I have all the content located nicely when opening the location in an explorer window. My problem is that the explorer inside Geist shows nothing and doesn't allow me to drag and drop anything on the Content and Favourites. This has worked nicely before, but not in 1.1.1.8

(on Win7 64 bit, Cubase 6.5 32 bit)