No Factory bank in 'Browser/Content' menu - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

No Factory bank in 'Browser/Content' menu

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

jesse247
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 7:12 am

No Factory bank in 'Browser/Content' menu

Postby jesse247 » Thu Apr 18, 2013 3:04 pm

hi any help please
I have No Factory bank in 'Browser/Content' menu.... as in the tutorial videos.
I can only access a bank through 'Places/Giest' menu.

any ideas please

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2389
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu Apr 18, 2013 3:17 pm

Easy fix, just drag the main factory content folder (the one containing info.xml file) from explorer/finder to the Geist Browser Content area and a permanent shortcut will be created.

jesse247
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 7:12 am

Postby jesse247 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 3:27 am

thanks

jesse247
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2005 7:12 am

error message

Postby jesse247 » Fri Apr 19, 2013 3:48 am

help please :?:

now after dragging the 'factory & guru' banks to the 'content' menu I get an error using them.
this is the error message.

"failed to acquire control of the synth process thread"

User avatar
schmidi
Posts: 129
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:15 pm

Postby schmidi » Wed May 01, 2013 3:06 am

Jesse, I had to find the folders using Geist's browser and then "Make Favorite" by right clicking them.

Hope it works out,

Schmidi

gringojay
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 1:17 pm

Geist expansions not showing up

Postby gringojay » Thu Nov 21, 2013 4:34 pm

The drag and drop solution works with geist stand alone, not with geist vsti 64bit.
Need help :roll:


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests