Page 1 of 1

Resampling Loops - What's The Best Way?

Posted: Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:24 am
by muleskinner
Hi,

I am trying to get geist to resample itself and (so far) am unable to find a decent way of doing this. I know it's probably me!

What I ideally want is for geist to sample a loop of a specified length as soon as I hit 'play' on the Geist transport.

Strangely there is no trigger type for Geist itself so I was setting the trigger type to 'threshold' and the record settings to record a length of two bars.

Press arm and record, hit play on the Geist transport, what appears to be a two bar length is recorded. Success?

Where the problem comes is when I try and slice this loop, there appears to be some kind of weird timing inaccuracy. I open the slicer, set it to 'divisions', 64 slices, set the correct tempo (all seems to be OK) but when I extract 'audio+pattern) the pattern seems to miss steps. It imported a pattern of around 80 steps, leaving gaps between some of them.

If I manually shifted the note events to get rid of the gaps and shortened the pattern I had a 64 step pattern which played fine but obviously this was a PITA.

Is there a better process for doing this?

cheers

ps As I side question it doesn't seem to be possible to extract two sliced loops onto the same kit (even if there are plenty of layers free). Is this correct?

Posted: Sat May 04, 2013 8:51 pm
by schmidi
I find its easiest to just have Geist playing the loop I want to sample, set the sampler to "immediate" mode, and hit arm (which trigger recording immediately). Then I crop the loop to my desired size. I've never had the issue you are talking about, but I've never sampled a longer loop with the fixed bar recording set either. You may have discovered a bug?

Good luck,

Schmidi

Posted: Wed May 08, 2013 10:19 am
by Rory_FX
If you want precise loop lengths, try sampling in Host and Looped modes. Set the number of bars & beats you require, then Arm and press play in Geist (or in your host if you are using as a plugin). The sampler won't start sampling until Play begins and will sample for the duration specified. That should be exactly what you're after I think.