Page 1 of 2

Geist Crashing Logic Pro X Mavericks

Posted: Mon Apr 21, 2014 1:09 am
by cylon
Hi I just upgraded to Logic Pro X and OSX Mavericks. I opened up a song from Logic 9 that had Geist and it was playing fine in Logic X, and I decided to upgrade Geist to 1130. Old song was still playing fine--but while it was playing I unplugged a USB cord from my Mac and then the song crashed, saying that "Logic Pro X quit unexpectedly while using the Geist Plug-in".

I tried to launch Logic several times, but it kept wanting to open up the song that had Geist on it and kept crashing. So I downgraded Geist, going back to 1118. I was able to quit Logic and relaunch. I tried scanning with the AU manager and I get "auvaltool quit uexpectedly using the Geist plugin." At one point I got an alert saying Geist needed an update.

So, I have been downgrading, upgrading, trying anything but Logic will not validate Geist. When I create a new track and try to load Geist, crashes Logic. Also Geist will not launch as standalone, crashes that way too.

So the only way now I can use Logic is with Geist unchecked in the AU manager, which is a problem because all my songs use Geist. Any ideas?

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2014 2:07 am
by cylon
So Geist still works in Logic Pro 9, but it refuses to launch in Logic Pro X or as a standalone. So I'm glad my old songs still exist but I want to use Geist in Logic Pro X.

Do I have to start using Ultrabeat? Reason? Would appreciate some help as it seems Geist does not work with Logic Pro X in Mavericks. No one else is having these problems?

Posted: Fri May 09, 2014 7:37 am
by Tobypearce
Yes: I'm having this, and then some.

Actually Geist works for me in Logic X without issue. Tremor too. However, all the insert fx (bloom, maul, etch etc) crash logic X immediately upon loading.

I've given up trying to fix this for the moment. I notice that most of these products are in public beta, so I'm hoping fxpansion will be able to fix this and make their stuff play nice with logic X. For the moment, they seem simply unusable.

Posted: Fri May 09, 2014 2:25 pm
by cylon
Hi, DCAM works fine for me too. Tech support was (is?) trying to help on this but they think it's my system. I sent the Geist crash report but they said the info was garbled.

During support I was able to open Geist as a standalone in 32-Bit, but that's the extent of it. I've thrown out all the necessary support files and I guess my next step is to uninstall Geist.

I asked them a couple days ago if I uninstall Geist, after I reinstall if I'll lose all my panning, velocity, paths to sounds etc. I really don't want to go that route as I have tons of completed songs in Logic 9 where Geist is giving me no problems at all.

Do you have any ideas for alternatives? I like Guru/Geist for the sequencing. I don't care for Logic's step editor or Ultrabeat, but I might be forced to use them. Closest plugin I know of that might work the same way is Break Tweaker. But I paid money for Geist, and I know how to use it, I want to still use it.

Posted: Sat May 10, 2014 12:59 am
by Kickflip
cylon wrote:I asked them a couple days ago if I uninstall Geist, after I reinstall if I'll lose all my panning, velocity, paths to sounds etc. I really don't want to go that route as I have tons of completed songs in Logic 9 where Geist is giving me no problems at all.

This bit should be ok, but to be extra safe, you can check the 'Save samples with presets' option, then load each Logic project and save out the Geist Preset into your project folder. Then if anything weird happens after you reinstall you can just load up the full preset and everything will be restored.

Posted: Sat May 10, 2014 1:44 am
by cylon
Cool, thanks for that info Kickflip.

Posted: Mon May 19, 2014 5:49 pm
by cylon
Anyone who might be reading this, does reinstalling my entire OS from scratch, including all my applications and data, seem like the right solution to get Geist working again?

Posted: Mon May 19, 2014 6:02 pm
by Kickflip
I guess you've tried uninstalling and reinstalling Geist already?

If so, a full system reinstall should make it work fine. I'm on Mavericks and Logic X and I haven't had any problems loading FXpansion software (although there may be a couple I've not tried yet, but Geist I have definitely had running). It was a fresh install rather than an upgrade.

Posted: Mon May 19, 2014 6:12 pm
by cylon
Thanks for the quick reply, yes I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling several times.

I don't have the disc for Mavericks, just what I downloaded from the app store, that's not considered an upgrade is it?

Can I reinstall the system WITHOUT reinstalling Logic, Adobe Creative Suite, all my programs etc? That is going to take forever.

Posted: Mon May 19, 2014 8:11 pm
by Kickflip
There was no disk for Mavericks, it was a download only thing, but I believe that was both the installer and the upgrader. I'm not sure what the process for a fresh install is on an official Mac as I'm still on the Hackintosh route. I did a fresh install from the start for Mavericks as I wanted to start over anyway.

A fresh install and not reinstalling the software are probably mutually exclusive - if you left all your software on there, it wouldn't be fresh ;-)

Either way, it's a good idea to have a clean install with your software already set up cloned to another hard drive anyway for this kind of situation.

Posted: Mon May 19, 2014 8:25 pm
by cylon
Thanks--that's the process I went through orignially, I upgraded to Mavericks, bought the newest version of Logic, loaded up Geist--all on the same day. I can't imagine what I could have done in one day to my system to make it not like Geist. But if I literally have to start over like it's a new computer just to use this plugin I guess that's what I will have to do. Been learning Ultrabeat in the mean time, still hesitant to do this. Thanks for the info, I appreciate it.

Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 1:12 am
by Kickflip
Yeah, it'll be a hassle, but I imagine it'd work!

One thing - I just read through the original post. What was the USB cable you unplugged?

Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 2:41 am
by cylon
Hi, it was the USB backup drive I was using for Time Machine. I had it plugged in the whole time I was upgrading Mavericks and Logic. Didn't think to unplug it until I was playing the older logic song in Logic 10 to make sure everything was working. The second I pulled the cord out, Logic crashed with a Geist error.

Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 7:16 pm
by Kickflip
All I can add is: That's confusing!

Good luck though, hopefully the reinstall should sort it, but also got no idea how it got corrupted!

Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 7:40 pm
by cylon
Yeah it is pretty weird. Thanks again, I'll update this if it gets worked out.