Geist 2? Will it ever happen.. - Page 14 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

User avatar
masterjoe
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 1:28 pm
Location: Germany - Black Forest

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby masterjoe » Thu Apr 14, 2016 10:39 pm

Rory_FX wrote:Geist 2 can be mesmerising :)

Image


Hahaha :D When will you dudes do animated ASCII art with it?? ;)
HW:
Core i7-3930K 3.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, RME AIO, GeForce GTX 970, Axiom 61, Oxygen 49, Korg padKontrol
SW:
Win10 Pro x64, Studio One Pro, Bitwig Studio, BFD 3.x, Geist 1.x + Geist 2.x, zillions of other VST plugins

phraggle
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:11 pm
Location: nova scotia, canada
Contact:

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby phraggle » Fri Apr 15, 2016 2:44 pm

Ah yes, of course... I was completely forgetting that Geist 2 has transmod added to it. Fantastic.

konfront
Posts: 116
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:06 am

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby konfront » Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:47 am

Rory_FX wrote:Geist 2 can be mesmerising :)

Image



Holy moly that looks exciting. Any news on the possible coexistence of triplets and duplets in the same pattern?

sharke
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 5:40 am

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby sharke » Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:52 am

Transmod as in the same Transmod Tremor has?

pornophonica
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:33 am

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby pornophonica » Sun Apr 17, 2016 2:57 pm

Please add midi clock out from Geist standalone..
It's been a perpetual issue trying to sync other hardware to Geist standalone for me since I bought Geist in its early days.

I am aware of the fact it will work running in a host, but this breaks the controller mapping of machine controller. For so long I have been trying to sync gear and tried again today with the same old problem:

viewtopic.php?f=37&t=7581686

FluxMachina
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 6:33 pm

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby FluxMachina » Mon Apr 18, 2016 8:33 pm

I can't wait.

But really, all this hanging around waiting when all that's needed is for Geist1 to be patched so that it can hack into whichever server is connected to that secret temporal wave generator recovered from the crashed ufo. We can all be teleported into the future (Philadelphia project style - minus the falling through the floor horror) and enjoy Geist 3 with Oculus Rift 2 support. Ultra HD VR AR Skins (pronounced VRAAAAR) for Maschine 3, 808, 909 and Akai 'MPC X Touch Plus Alpha' support. Done!

User avatar
masterjoe
Posts: 354
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2005 1:28 pm
Location: Germany - Black Forest

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby masterjoe » Mon Apr 18, 2016 11:00 pm

To be honest: Geist's new GUI looks like a true bomb! You did an really awesome job on this over the last few months!!
Clean, organized and pretty. Everything this crazy man desires :lol:


Although I think it might already be too late to throw these things into the ring:

- is there a way in Geist 2 to use "repeat" on gated / looped pads?
(sure they might have longer notes than a single step but these notes could still be split into multiple trigger-units)

- do you have something comparable to "Microedit" in Izotope's BreakTweaker in Geist 2?

Last but not least:
- Very often I layer many samples on top of each other for a single pad and use different filters for each layer which will NOT be modulated but are just a fancy way of getting the sound right. In this case I would like to freeze the pad so that (in the background or during loading of a preset) the sound is rendered to a static sample that sounds exactly the same as the layered version I created. This would save CPU when playing this pad. It would also be cool to bounce such a multi-layered sound to a single layer of the same (or a different) pad - plus resetting the other layers, filter settings and other settings of course. Or even save this prerendered sample to disk for later use!
It this possible already in Geist?? THAT would be great :D If not - Pleeeease add this to the wish list :)


Well, I assume that we are very very close to "beta" status now ;)
HW:
Core i7-3930K 3.20 GHz, 32GB RAM, RME AIO, GeForce GTX 970, Axiom 61, Oxygen 49, Korg padKontrol
SW:
Win10 Pro x64, Studio One Pro, Bitwig Studio, BFD 3.x, Geist 1.x + Geist 2.x, zillions of other VST plugins

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3882
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:06 am

FluxMachina wrote:I can't wait.

But really, all this hanging around waiting when all that's needed is for Geist1 to be patched so that it can hack into whichever server is connected to that secret temporal wave generator recovered from the crashed ufo. We can all be teleported into the future (Philadelphia project style - minus the falling through the floor horror) and enjoy Geist 3 with Oculus Rift 2 support. Ultra HD VR AR Skins (pronounced VRAAAAR) for Maschine 3, 808, 909 and Akai 'MPC X Touch Plus Alpha' support. Done!


Someone needs to stop reading Jeff Noon! ;)

korakios
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2008 9:22 pm

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby korakios » Sat Apr 23, 2016 11:11 am

Multitouch support would also be great. There is a growing market for tablets and multitouch monitors...Hope to see v2 version before summer (and in a reasonable price)!

FluxMachina
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 6:33 pm

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby FluxMachina » Mon Apr 25, 2016 5:36 pm

Drew_fx wrote:Someone needs to stop reading Jeff Noon! ;)

Sounds like there is some reading to be done. :?: :)

korakios wrote:Multitouch support would also be great. There is a growing market for tablets and multitouch monitors...Hope to see v2 version before summer (and in a reasonable price)!

I'd be happy to wait for 2.5/3 for that. Bitwig has gone down that path too and in my humble, sporadic dabbler's, non-professional, occasionally inspired, sound sequencers opinion, it's diverted time away from some much needed basics. Strictly from a business point of view though it does make really good sense. Dare I say iGeist, BFD Touch, iStrobe.

Anyway. Back to the anticipation:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fm3TqYF24Ig
I want to do more of this in Geist2 - using it as a general sampler. Yeah, Simpler, Drum Rack or Sampler can do this and more within Live but there is something about being able to save a patch and work on it outside of the DAW that is really appealing. Say I want to mess around in Reaper instead, it's there...and the sample layering workflow is awesome!

Can we Ctrl copy pad layers in Geist2?

emef
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 6:00 pm
Location: blackpool, england
Contact:

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby emef » Wed Apr 27, 2016 12:41 pm

when is Geist 2 released then? i'm champin at the bit to get me hands on it :mrgreen:

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3882
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Wed Apr 27, 2016 1:15 pm

emef wrote:when is Geist 2 released then? i'm champin at the bit to get me hands on it :mrgreen:


Soooooon....

laszlozoltan
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 2:02 pm

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby laszlozoltan » Wed Apr 27, 2016 5:31 pm

hmmmm, 6 "o"s in "soooooon"...it's like reading a crows entrails

stufflin
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 9:40 pm

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby stufflin » Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:24 am

Considerably sooner then 3.8 months they said yesterday on their facebookpage.
Geist 2.0.6.5 64bit
Bitwig 1.3.12
OSX 10.11.5 13" /2,4gHz/ 8gb ram/nvidia geforce 320M 256mb

User avatar
quantize
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 12:11 pm

Re: Geist 2? Will it ever happen..

Postby quantize » Fri Apr 29, 2016 11:02 am

Now would be good...
Cubase 10 • Pro Tools 12 • Reason 10.x
FXpansion : DCAM Synth Squad, Strobe 2, Geist, Geist 2, Etch & Bloom

Mac Pro 5,1 3.33 GHz 12-Core Intel Xeon (32GB Ram) OSX 10.13.6
UAD Apollo Quad • MOTU 828 mk2 & mk3


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests