Possible to load a new kit whilst preserving pad outputs? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Possible to load a new kit whilst preserving pad outputs?

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_fx, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

sharke
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 5:40 am

Possible to load a new kit whilst preserving pad outputs?

Postby sharke » Sat Oct 24, 2015 5:42 am

It seems like this is the kind of thing you should be able to do but for the life of me I cannot find a way to do it. I have all of my pads routed to certain audio outputs which I'd like to preserve while I'm auditioning new kits. Loading a new kit resets all of the pad outputs to the master output. Is there a way to lock the current pad outputs when loading kits?

Drew_fx
Posts: 3827
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Mon Oct 26, 2015 2:00 pm

Check the Geist preferences panel, I believe there is a pref for this.

sharke
Posts: 66
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 5:40 am

Postby sharke » Mon Oct 26, 2015 2:55 pm

Ah yes restore outputs on preset load, thanks, I knew it must be possible!


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest