BFD3 Kit loading time..... - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

BFD3 Kit loading time.....

Product Support for BFD3

Moderator: Moderators

YYR123
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:14 am

BFD3 Kit loading time.....

Postby YYR123 » Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:03 pm

Is it just me or did BFD2 load those kits....way faster?

and im not talking about the 2kits....im talking about 3's own kits...seems slow in comparison
YYR123

PT 12.5 HD
Hackintosh 10.10.5
AVID HD io 8x8

BFD - Love it....Cant do what I do without it.
Alesis DM10 Pro

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3883
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:05 pm

Nope. BFD3 is actually way quicker than BFD2!

YYR123
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:14 am

Postby YYR123 » Tue Oct 01, 2013 1:15 pm

Drew_fx wrote:Nope. BFD3 is actually way quicker than BFD2!


i will take your word on it....

Another quick question....When loading a kit...Gretch Purp DV in this case..... (standalone mode right now)

My snare and my kick are both clipping the channels....So is there headroom above the channel clip?

I have TWK/Slts/Mixr all selected to reset when loading......so this should load fx's stored preset for the mixer as well....

Question is - Is is cool to push the channels to clip? or this way Is there digital headroom above the clipping indicator on BFD3's mixer?
YYR123

PT 12.5 HD
Hackintosh 10.10.5
AVID HD io 8x8

BFD - Love it....Cant do what I do without it.
Alesis DM10 Pro

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3883
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Tue Oct 01, 2013 2:45 pm

They're clipping because they are busses, and each kitpiece has multiple channels. Click the little white arrow on the channel and you'll see Kick In/Out/Sub and Snare Top/Bottom/Rim or Side ... this is completely normal.

Generally speaking as well, if the master output of the plugin isn't clipping, then you're fine.

User avatar
gkuly
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:48 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: BFD3 Kit loading time.....

Postby gkuly » Tue Oct 01, 2013 4:59 pm

YYR123 wrote:Is it just me or did BFD2 load those kits....way faster?

and im not talking about the 2kits....im talking about 3's own kits...seems slow in comparison


I think that the first time you load a kit, BFD3 does something with the kit piece info (at least for BFD1 & 2 content), but this is a one-off.

Regards
Glenn
“The only thing to do with good advice is pass it on. It is never any use to oneself.” – Oscar Wilde

YYR123
Posts: 47
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 4:14 am

Postby YYR123 » Tue Oct 01, 2013 5:08 pm

Drew_fx wrote:Generally speaking as well, if the master output of the plugin isn't clipping, then you're fine.


Nice to know - yeah I see that expander icon - good it didn't sound like digital distortion but I wanted to make sure
YYR123

PT 12.5 HD
Hackintosh 10.10.5
AVID HD io 8x8

BFD - Love it....Cant do what I do without it.
Alesis DM10 Pro

Nicky
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:39 pm

Postby Nicky » Wed Oct 02, 2013 3:54 pm

Hi guys, I'm having a strange problem with the BFD3 kits. I've managed to download and install everything successfully and when playing the BFD2 kits, everything is working fine...... However, when I play any of the BFD3 kits I'm getting a strange loud/soft almost flanging effect on all drums. It is especially noticeable on the cymbals. I thought it was an affect at first but its present on every preset and it's making the drums total unusable. I tried installing the BFD3 content on 2 different hard drives to see if it was a streaming problem but the issue persisted, even after reinstalling the whole BFD3 program. I tried different sample rates, but this doesn't seem to make any difference. I've provided my set up specs below:

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual core processor 6000+ 3.01 GHz
8.00 GB ram
Windows 7 - 64 bit
Motu traveller sound card

My computer is a bit long in the tooth but should be fine for running BFD3 according to min requirements.

Any ideas on what is wrong? It's driving me nuts.

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3883
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Wed Oct 02, 2013 4:06 pm

What speed is your hard-disk drive that the data is installed on, and is it the system drive also?

User avatar
gkuly
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:48 pm
Location: Toronto

Postby gkuly » Wed Oct 02, 2013 7:46 pm

Nicky wrote:...However, when I play any of the BFD3 kits I'm getting a strange loud/soft almost flanging effect on all drums. It is especially noticeable on the cymbals.


I used to get this from time to time in BFD2, and I've gotten it once or twice in BFD3 with a couple presets converted from -2.

Never connected it to HDD speed, as Drew mentions, I thought it might have something to do with the fact that my BFD2 content included 20-bit data (download) and 24-bit (boxed expansion), but this was totally a guess.

I have a dedicated samples HDD, a 5400 RPM model (I had a 7200 RPM samples drive, but I outgrew it and switched to the larger 5400 RPM HDD. Just haven't gotten around to buying a new, larger fast samples HDD).

Regards
Glenn
“The only thing to do with good advice is pass it on. It is never any use to oneself.” – Oscar Wilde

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3883
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Wed Oct 02, 2013 7:55 pm

^ Almost definitely HDD speed in that instance!

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Wed Oct 02, 2013 11:50 pm

Can someone post a short, uncompressed (ie, not mp3) recording? I've not heard this before.
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]

Nicky
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:39 pm

Postby Nicky » Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:58 pm

Hey Drew, SKoT,

I just bought a Seagate ST2000VX 000-1CU164 2TB drive that's supposed to be running at 7200 rpm, and reinstalled onto this drive. Prior to that I made the mistake of installing onto a WD green label (540 RPM). I have the same issue on both hard drives though. I'm going to have a crack at recording the sound and attaching the file shortly.

Cheers for any help you can provide, this has been doing my head in for 2 nights now....

User avatar
gkuly
Posts: 195
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 2:48 pm
Location: Toronto

Postby gkuly » Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:19 pm

SKoT_FX wrote:Can someone post a short, uncompressed (ie, not mp3) recording? I've not heard this before.


Of course when I try to get this effect, in order to record it as an example, it doesn't happen! I'll see if I can get it in BFD2 -- that's where it occurs most often for me. The sound glitch is identical in both BFD versions.

Regards
Glenn
“The only thing to do with good advice is pass it on. It is never any use to oneself.” – Oscar Wilde

Nicky
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:39 pm

Postby Nicky » Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:27 pm

I'm trying to attach a file with just the cymbals playing. it's the first time I've tried to attach a file so, fingers crossed.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Nicky
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 3:39 pm

Postby Nicky » Thu Oct 03, 2013 2:35 pm

here's another track with clipping, crackles and the flange cymbal, oh man, not having fun here!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Return to “BFD3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests