'Error loading swell model file' message upon doubleclicking that swell dial to reset to default setting - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

'Error loading swell model file' message upon doubleclicking that swell dial to reset to default setting

Product Support for BFD3

Moderator: Moderators

rak
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:50 pm

'Error loading swell model file' message upon doubleclicking that swell dial to reset to default setting

Postby rak » Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:34 am

Hi,
seems to be a bug.
I get this message 'Error loading swell model file' upon doubleclicking that swell dial to reset it to default.

known issue?

regards,rak

Drew_BFDTeam
Posts: 3883
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_BFDTeam » Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:38 am

What swell model preset have you got selected in the menu?

rak
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:50 pm

Postby rak » Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:41 am

Drew_fx wrote:What swell model preset have you got selected in the menu?


'default hihat'

rak
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 4:50 pm

Postby rak » Wed Oct 02, 2013 8:46 am

well, the bigger picture might be a clue for this:

I 'imported' a BFD2 preset:
After loading that I've got

1) doubleclick on swell amount gives out that error message.
I just check: switching the swell model preset back and forth and the problem is gone

2) some kitpieces of the BFD2 preset have got 'swell model' set to 'on' and 70%: that must be another bug, or?

regards,Rak

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:24 am

Sounds like the swell model name + amount aren't being initialized to something sensible on upgrading a BFD2 preset. Cheers for report, will get on that right away.
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]


Return to “BFD3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests