Cubase 7.5.10 - BFD3 freezes Cubase - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Cubase 7.5.10 - BFD3 freezes Cubase

Product Support for BFD3

Moderator: Moderators

TimetravelerKi
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 4:03 pm
Contact:

Cubase 7.5.10 - BFD3 freezes Cubase

Postby TimetravelerKi » Wed Feb 26, 2014 11:37 am

Hellooooo,

I have problems with BFD3, it crashes Cubase since I made the update to 7.5.10. Before that, no problems. First, I had the problem that Cubase didn't start up, it always stopped at initialising VST 2.x BFD3. I run Cubase in administrator mode, that did the trick. Afterwards I could start up Cubase and it worked even in normal mode. But loading up BFD3 in Cubase causes it to freeze. That's bad, because it's one of my most important plug-ins.

I've already made a thread about it in the Steinberg forums and looks like other people have the same problem:
http://www.steinberg.net/forums/viewtopic.php?f=184&t=56085

BFD2 is still running, but all my extra content doesn't show up in it. It's only in BFD3 now. Don't have a clue why.

Greetings,
Ki

My conf:
Intel i7-3930k
Asus Sabertooth x79
16gb RAM
Steinberg UR824
Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2375
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Thu Feb 27, 2014 1:20 am

(PMed test build)
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]

Fenderchris
Posts: 147
Joined: Thu Mar 11, 2010 1:16 pm

Postby Fenderchris » Sat Mar 01, 2014 6:35 am

SKoT_FX wrote:(PMed test build)


What does that mean?
Nuendo 8.1.10 64-bit and Nuendo 10.2.0 64-bit, Windows-10 64-bit, i7 Quad core 2.67Ghz, 24GB Ram, Roland V-Drum TD-20X, BFD2 64-bit, BFD3 64-bit.
RME UFX

User avatar
wyattd
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:17 pm

BFD3 64bit and Cubase 7.5.10

Postby wyattd » Fri Mar 07, 2014 12:20 am

Similar problem Cubase 7.5.10 64bit will not scan the BFD3.dll plugin at load but freezes and adds BFD3 it to its plugin blacklist.

BFD3.dll plugin loads in Cubase 7.0 64bit OK.

Tried running Cubase 7.5.10 (64bit) as admin but still no joy it will not pass the plugin.

As the plugin won't load I can't even get a crash log.

So how to progress from here? I wonder if there is any users who are able to load BFD3 plugin within Cubase 7.5.1 64bit?

Cheers

David
Hardware : Intel i7 920 2.6 Asus P6T 6GB ram 64bit
Steinberg MR816 CSX Firewire.
Software : Win7 Pro Sp1 64bit Cubase 7.5.10 BFD2, BFD3, Halion 5, Halion Sonic 2,

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:55 am

Postby Home Studio 87 » Fri Mar 07, 2014 4:58 am

no problem here to load / unload BFD3 in Cubase 7.51 x64.
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / Faderport / iPad 3 Lemur... /

sudz
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 1:08 pm

Postby sudz » Sat Mar 08, 2014 7:08 pm

I have a few other issues but no problems loading it up in C7.5.10 x64

TimetravelerKi
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 11, 2013 4:03 pm
Contact:

Postby TimetravelerKi » Sun Mar 23, 2014 5:55 pm

The trick for me was to deinstall Cubase, downloading it again from the Steinberg website and reinstalling it. Now everything works even in 7.5.10. I think, something went wrong with the download the first time. I hope, this helps you too.

marcus c
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 2:51 pm

Postby marcus c » Mon Mar 31, 2014 11:40 am

just had my summer time rescan in Cubase and same issue again, BFD will not pass. I have to force quit and then it's there.

I'm talking to steinberg about my particular issue (hang on quit)to do with external FX and their own hardware but they're having a tricky time pinning this one down.

surely the fact that it wont get past the scanning isn't a good thing, and yes I'm running as admin.


MC

Trailerman
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2004 10:03 am

Postby Trailerman » Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:05 pm

Similar problems here. Doing pretty much anything in BFD 3 using Cubase 7.5.1 causes the host to crash. It's happened loading a preset, launching a browser window, just playing notes etc. Not a RAM issue here as system in question as 128GB and most of that free.

sudz
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 1:08 pm

Postby sudz » Fri Apr 04, 2014 2:15 pm

Sometimes for no apparent reason my Stream & Ram buffer settings get changed.
They go back to the default value ( larger so it should be fine) but If they're not set to 8192 BFD3 acts 'strange' in Cubase 7.5.10..

grahamsimmonds
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2012 2:33 pm

BFD3 Cubase Freeze on Exit

Postby grahamsimmonds » Thu Apr 10, 2014 8:18 pm

I have found that any project with BFD3 means that Cubase 7.5.20 freezes on Exit. I found a thread by Marcus C where it said that Steinberg Hardware may cause the problem - I have a Steinberg MR 816x audio interface.

Any plugin that misbehaves like this ends up in VE Pro as Cubase freezing on exit can lose its settings (which is a real PIA). This is where BFD3 is going until this issue is fixed.

BFD3 is the only plug in I have that is currently sin binned. Even Play 4 is allowed to play inside Cubase these days.


Return to “BFD3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests