bfd3 crashes in pro tools 11 and cubase 7.5 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

bfd3 crashes in pro tools 11 and cubase 7.5

Product Support for BFD3

Moderator: Moderators

axeman_uk
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:30 am

bfd3 crashes in pro tools 11 and cubase 7.5

Postby axeman_uk » Sun Nov 23, 2014 9:49 pm

every time i load bfd3 into a project the program freezes or quits unexpectedly within in a couple of minutes of loading a kit its the latest version of bfd3 , i am using up to date versions of cubase and pro tools both of them do the same thing.

rig details
i7 3.4 16gb memory
maverick 10.9.5
prism titan
motu usb fastrack
roland td12

any ideas what is causing this my other drum programs run fine.

thanking anybody how replies to this in advance.

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Mon Nov 24, 2014 2:41 pm

Does it work in standalone?

As well, IIRC, you were trying to load your kits entirely into RAM. Are you still attempting this?

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars

Image

axeman_uk
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:30 am

Postby axeman_uk » Mon Nov 24, 2014 6:18 pm

no i have tried different settings but this did not make any difference i am currently using
economy detail 16 bit
stream buffer 8192
ram buffer 8192
128 max velocity layers
64 max cach buffers
100 max voices

only using about 15% of memory and about the same cpu ,prism titan set at 64 samples

most of the program quits seem to happen if you close the bfd 3 vst window and reopen the window .

i tried it in standalone for about 15mins and did not have any program quits.

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Mon Nov 24, 2014 6:54 pm

From my own experiences, I have always had issues with BFD3 operating at a 64 sample buffer. Usually, the least I could get away with is 128 samples, and that is when I am not using it in live mode in my DAW. You might want to try a higher sample buffer setting to start.

Beyond that, you may need to file a support ticket.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars



Image

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 8:55 am

Postby Home Studio 87 » Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:24 pm

Use BFD 3 for live gig in Cubase 7.5 with 32 sample latency with other vsti like Stylus RMX reading midi files with 18 input instruments & mics and 8 output for master speaker and musicians ear phones with no probleme .
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 3x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 9 x64 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / Faderport / iPad 3 Lemur... /

axeman_uk
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:30 am

Postby axeman_uk » Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:36 pm

ok had a play tonight every crash was when i reopened the bfd3 interface window .both cubase 7.5 and pro tools just quit .

will try installing the older version of bfd3 see if that cures it.

lionheart@online.no
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 9:20 pm

Postby lionheart@online.no » Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:59 am

Same here, BFD 3 crashes more or less everytime i load two or three kits in a row. Not stable here :-/
Im on PT 11HD 11.2.2 and latest mavericks.

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2375
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Tue Dec 02, 2014 6:47 am

Hi all, can we get actual version numbers of BFD3 and crash logs filed with a support ticket - this is the only way we can trouble shoot the problem.
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]

axeman_uk
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:30 am

Postby axeman_uk » Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:52 pm

3.0.3 crashed my system it would not give me an error report the box was empty or pro tools would just close.

3.0.2 is ok stable kits load ,3 days no crashes :)

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2375
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Tue Dec 02, 2014 10:01 pm

Sorry to be tedious, but I need the build number down to the fourth digit - are you using 3.0.3.30?
I'll double check the 3.0.4.x build is ok on Yosemite now...
SKoT McDonald

CTO FXpansion]

axeman_uk
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:30 am

Postby axeman_uk » Tue Dec 02, 2014 11:23 pm

Yes I beleve it was 3.0.3.30 downloaded from the web site a day or two before the first post ,fresh install no other version of bfd on the system


Return to “BFD3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests