BFD3 Window on Top as plug-in on ProTools 12 [Soln: Protools manages window z-order, not plugins] - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

BFD3 Window on Top as plug-in on ProTools 12 [Soln: Protools manages window z-order, not plugins]

Product Support for BFD3

Moderator: Moderators

lambro3
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:14 pm

BFD3 Window on Top as plug-in on ProTools 12 [Soln: Protools manages window z-order, not plugins]

Postby lambro3 » Sat Sep 12, 2015 5:51 pm

Hello, wondering if I run BFD3 as a plugin off a Protools 12 track

when the BFD3 window comes up its always on top of other Protools windows

is there a way to disable that?

thanks


on imac i7, 10.10.5
BFD3 3.05.01
PT 12.2.0

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Thu Sep 17, 2015 6:11 am

Window z-ordering is managed by the Protools application, not plugins - BFD3 and all other plugins will be similarly affected.

There's a discussion on avid's website here, with a possible preference you can try playing with:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=371873
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]


Return to “BFD3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests