New hard drive and LM won't authorise my libraries - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

New hard drive and LM won't authorise my libraries

Product Support for BFD3

Moderator: Moderators

gaheba
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:02 am

New hard drive and LM won't authorise my libraries

Postby gaheba » Sat Oct 03, 2015 3:14 pm

My imac's internal drive died last week. Got it back this afternoon, and have been going thru a painfull process of clean reinstalling everything.

My first attempt to install resulted in BFD3 crashing at launch 3 times in a row. When I finally got it going, licence manager acted weird after scanning my external drum sample drive. A window came up asking for the location of Licence Manager which I couldn't do because all my applications (listed in the window) were greyed out and inaccessible. When I tried to close this window it simply kept opening again - I eventually just bullied it into closing by clicking on the cancel button until it stopped opening.

Then LM lists all my drum libraries as "software not installed properly - please reinstall" and won't authorise them, apart from BFD3 itself which is fine.

I have installed, uninstalled and reinstalled BFD3 3 times now, the latest build twice, and then trying to roll back to 3-1-0-17.
Getting the same issue every time. Trashed every fx file I could find, repaired permissions and rebooted each time also.

Is this an issue with a new hard drive in my mac? If so how come BFD3 licences ok but nothing else does?

I ran Disk Utility over my drum sample drive, it seems fine. Also got some log errors installing BFD3. See attachment.

I have never had problems with BFD2/3 like this before.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
20011 27" iMac i5 2.7ghz, 24g ram, 1T HD, running OSX 10.11.6
Studio One Pro 3.2.3, Logic X, BFD3, S-Gear, other stuff.
RME FF400.

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Sat Oct 03, 2015 3:47 pm

It's some weird issue that I have seen only on Yosemite and new FXP auths.

The only way I seemed to have fixed this issue was to remove all of the auth, preferences and databases. I then loaded of Logic and had it force an AU scan. Only then did the license manager seem to pick things up and authorize normally. Don't ask me why... I don't have the patience to figure it out. :P

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars

Image

gaheba
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:02 am

Postby gaheba » Sat Oct 03, 2015 4:03 pm

My iMac came back loaded with 10.10.5. I wonder if that is it. I had been running on 10.10.2 with no issues.
Damn. I wiped my BFD data drive and have begun the reinstalling process. Shoulda gone back to 10.10.2.
I just had Fx reinstate my auths recently also. Oh well, at least I will have a nice clean data drive at some lovely hour of the morning (just hit midnight here).
I might roll my mac back to 10.10.2 with yet another erase and install also.

Thanks Jord. Wish I had waited for your reply before I leapt in tho. :(
20011 27" iMac i5 2.7ghz, 24g ram, 1T HD, running OSX 10.11.6
Studio One Pro 3.2.3, Logic X, BFD3, S-Gear, other stuff.
RME FF400.

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Sat Oct 03, 2015 4:54 pm

I have 10.10.5 as well. This is the only real hump for some reason. Everything else good.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars



Image

gaheba
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:02 am

Postby gaheba » Sat Oct 03, 2015 9:09 pm

I cant say I have been over the moon with yosemite, I had a much better run with Mavericks, wished I had stayed there and waited for el capitan. Although I wont be rushing into that either. Good to know if I can get over this it s all good. :lol:
20011 27" iMac i5 2.7ghz, 24g ram, 1T HD, running OSX 10.11.6
Studio One Pro 3.2.3, Logic X, BFD3, S-Gear, other stuff.
RME FF400.

gaheba
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:02 am

Postby gaheba » Sat Oct 03, 2015 9:15 pm

So Time Machine has reinstalled my drum libraries on an erased and reformatted drive. Still no go. Libraries coming up as incorrectly installed in LM. There seems to be an improvement though - LM has stopped dicking around and now just scans and tells me to reinstall without all the other nonsense with crazy windows.
20011 27" iMac i5 2.7ghz, 24g ram, 1T HD, running OSX 10.11.6
Studio One Pro 3.2.3, Logic X, BFD3, S-Gear, other stuff.
RME FF400.

gaheba
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:02 am

Postby gaheba » Sat Oct 03, 2015 9:43 pm

Tried installing the latest version of BFD2 thinking that authorising there first might get things moving along. Nope. BFD2 doesn't get past the message

"BFD2 has been disabled because the licence manager could not be located. Please reinstall BFD2 to resolve".

I had this message when trying to install BFD3 also.

Did that. No go.I also did what Jord suggested, trashing preferences, databases and authorisations.

Update: I now have BFD2 and BFD Eco DV authorised. Yay! Progress!
20011 27" iMac i5 2.7ghz, 24g ram, 1T HD, running OSX 10.11.6
Studio One Pro 3.2.3, Logic X, BFD3, S-Gear, other stuff.
RME FF400.

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Sat Oct 03, 2015 10:28 pm

Did you also try to force a scan in your DAW prior?

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars



Image

gaheba
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:02 am

Postby gaheba » Sat Oct 03, 2015 11:09 pm

Hi Jord, yes in both Studio One 2 and 3.

Now Platinum Samples are givng me a headache, the Rock Legends kit is not being seen at all.

I'm giving up on 10.10.5. Spent too much time on this already. Im going to reinstall my last working system. I'm tempted to go straight to el capitan......

I hope I havent wasted all my new authorisations from running licence manager so many times now.
20011 27" iMac i5 2.7ghz, 24g ram, 1T HD, running OSX 10.11.6
Studio One Pro 3.2.3, Logic X, BFD3, S-Gear, other stuff.
RME FF400.

gaheba
Posts: 149
Joined: Sun Jul 01, 2007 9:02 am

Postby gaheba » Sun Oct 04, 2015 4:58 am

Ok I'm up and running again after using Migration Assistant to import all my stuff from Time Machine into this 10.10.5 install.
So far its ok. For some reason the Platinum Samples data path got corrupted, but I seem to have fixed that.
Took over 3 hours to migrate everything which is pretty good after reading all the horror stories on the net.
I have no idea why I couldnt get anything to work from a clean install which I would have preferred.
Its the first time I have ever had success with Migration Assistant too. When I have used it in the past it always made a mess so I have avoided it for a long time.
Anyway, my BFD3 is back and authorised!
20011 27" iMac i5 2.7ghz, 24g ram, 1T HD, running OSX 10.11.6
Studio One Pro 3.2.3, Logic X, BFD3, S-Gear, other stuff.
RME FF400.

Jan.Schoene
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 2:07 pm
Location: Dortmund, Germany

Postby Jan.Schoene » Sun Oct 04, 2015 8:20 am

Hi,
had the same issues a few weeks ago, new MacBook, installed from scratch - nothing helped, even trying in Logic didn't work for me.
However for some old project I used Cubase 8 and there the authorization for the "not properly installed expansions" worked.
Maybe it's something with gatekeeper/sandboxing.
To avoid questions:
MacBook Pro Retina, Core i7 2,6GHz, 16GB RAM, OS X 10.14.6, Logic Pro X, Cubase Pro 10, BFD3 (always latest stable), BFD Eco, BFD Eco DV

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Sun Oct 04, 2015 3:14 pm

I have my doubts that gatekeeper has anything to do with it, since that would prevent the app from opening at all. Logic is not sandboxed (GarageBand is) and neither is BFD.

The one thing I did before having Logic do an AU scan was to clear out the AU cache prior.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars



Image

Jan.Schoene
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2005 2:07 pm
Location: Dortmund, Germany

Postby Jan.Schoene » Sun Oct 04, 2015 7:03 pm

Hi jord,
I tried all that (don't know if you remember our conversation). I tried everything within Logic, clearing Caches, reopening, rescanning ... Only Cubase did the trick for me. Maybe if I had tried any other DAW than Logic that would have helped, too. Maybe it's the plugin-format - AU vs. VST.
And it seems to affect different expansions every time. Very strange indeed ... :-)
To avoid questions:
MacBook Pro Retina, Core i7 2,6GHz, 16GB RAM, OS X 10.14.6, Logic Pro X, Cubase Pro 10, BFD3 (always latest stable), BFD Eco, BFD Eco DV

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Sun Oct 04, 2015 7:59 pm

It's not an exact science. Like I said, I don't have the patience to figure out as to why everything that I did worked for me.

FXPansion Support wasn't even able to figure out why everything I did got it to work.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars



Image


Return to “BFD3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests