Forum

FXpansion Forum

BFD console not coming up after Mac OS X 10.4.11 archive and reinstall

Support for BFD Premium Acoustic Drum Module

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, Moderators

Ty Ford
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:56 am

BFD console not coming up after Mac OS X 10.4.11 archive and reinstall

Postby Ty Ford » Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:39 pm

Hi,

After the above, I had to reinstall PTLE. Surprisingly, BFD is in the PTLE drop down menus, but the console with drums and mixer don't show. Do I reinstall BFD?

Thanks,

Ty Ford

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Fri Sep 30, 2011 4:30 pm

Re-install the latest update available in your user downloads area.
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

Ty Ford
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:56 am

Postby Ty Ford » Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:16 pm

Thanks Ashley,

Got it working. Final question. In PTLE, I used to be able to map the click track to a piece of a BFD kit I created. I'm trying to do that now and apparently have forgotten how. When I open the PTLE MIDI pages, I can only choose from their own click sounds. I'm thinking I used to be able to choose from BFD pieces. I'd like to use a hihat.

Thanks,

Ty

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4927
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:37 pm

Double click the CLICK Icon/Button in the PT Transport Window to set up the Click

Rail
Image

Ty Ford
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 4:56 am

Postby Ty Ford » Fri Sep 30, 2011 7:48 pm

Thanks Plat,

I've gotten that far, but even when I choose BFD, the signal is not firing in BFD. Sorry to be so lame. I used to do this. Just can't remember WTF I did.

Ty

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:26 pm

I've never done that before, I either use PT's or place audio region one shots against my tempo map.

In the Click settings dialog you should be able to set the MIDI Out to BFD channel 1 and have it trigger a set note - i.e. C1 for the kick, etc...

:)
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x


Return to “BFD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests