Outputs? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Outputs?

Support for BFD Premium Acoustic Drum Module

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

frethead
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:08 pm

Outputs?

Postby frethead » Sun May 20, 2012 6:48 am

Can anyone explain how to set up different outputs for the individual drum pieces so they can be routed to individual channels on my DAWs' mixer? BFD manual is not very specific on this..............thanks, dave

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon May 21, 2012 9:12 am

BFD comes with a number of different versions of the plugins. Each version has fixed number of outputs. The versions are:

BFD Stereo
BFD Groups
BFD All
BFD Ultra

Each version is explained on page 65 of the manual. Post back if there's anything that doesn't make sense.

matchless35
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:46 am

Postby matchless35 » Tue Sep 25, 2012 5:21 am

why aren't they labeled when you do this?
you click on the + button to add the channels within mixer, but you can never tell what anything is or how it's grouped.
Very frustrating.... expect more from this program.
MacPro 2x2.66 3GB
OSX10.6.8
Logic Pro, PTLE 8
Digi 002R Apogee A/D
BFD 1.5.45Q and XFL
Internal SATA 300mb/s WD Caviar SE16 250GB audio drive.

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Tue Sep 25, 2012 7:20 am

Only Logic can label Aux channels, that's out of BFD's control.

matchless35
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:46 am

Postby matchless35 » Fri May 23, 2014 10:46 pm

Really, it does it in ProTools LE.
MacPro 2x2.66 3GB

OSX10.6.8

Logic Pro, PTLE 8

Digi 002R Apogee A/D

BFD 1.5.45Q and XFL

Internal SATA 300mb/s WD Caviar SE16 250GB audio drive.


Return to “BFD”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest