Forum

FXpansion Forum

Synthmark score?

User and tech support for Strobe2.

Moderator: Moderators

JELSTUDIO
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 4:53 am

Synthmark score?

Postby JELSTUDIO » Sat Oct 24, 2015 9:08 pm

Hi :)

I'm currently testing Strobe2 on a PC (intel core i7 920 Bloomfield at 2.67GHz)

In diagnostics Strobe2 x86 gives me a synthmark score of just above 1.7

Strobe2 x64 gives a synthmark score of just a tiny amount above 2.0.

The computer dates back to 2010 with no hardware updates since then (except graphics-card, which is a nvidia GTX 560ti)

I have 12GB of ram

Strobe2 plays fine. On one pad-patch with 20 voices I managed to get some crackling sounds, which went away by reducing amount of voices to 15 (I had windows task-manager open and 2 cpu windows (there's 4 cores but 8 cpu windows since it's multi-threaded) hit the roof, so basically a single cpu-core getting maxed out.

So all is good really :)
However, my question is; what is considered a minimum requirement synthmark score in general for Strobe2?

Is between 1.6-2.0 considered really low by todays standards or where am I on the current tech-scale? :)

I've tried googling synthmark score, but didn't really find anything that explains what it means or what it measures.

Thanks
JEL

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4178
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sun Oct 25, 2015 10:59 am

Hi,

We reckon the practical minimum score for 32 voices at 2x oversampling is around 1 - depending on other hardware and what else is going on.

64-bit is a bit more efficient than 32-bit, mostly because x64 has a bigger register file (16 instead of 8 visible registers).

It's a proprietary benchmark which measures how quickly Strobe's oscillator, filter and amplifier models compute 1000 sample-block-runs. It's a single-thread benchmark, so more cores won't improve your score.

It'll change a bit from version to version if our algorithms become still more efficient (there isn't much room for improvement left, but we might find some).

My ageing MacPro 2008 ("Harpertown"/"Penryn" Xeon 2.8GHz) scores 1.56 on 32-bit and runs Strobe2 fine. Older, less optimized builds scored just over 1 & worked OK.

On the other hand, we've tried to run it on old Atom Netbooks scoring 0.6 and below, and that doesn't really work.

My i5-2500 at the office scores about 3.5. Strobe2 is heavily optimised for AVX instructions, so that's why it gets a big speedup despite similar clock rate.

And the highest scores we've seen reported on Skylake and Devil's Canyon i7's (6700K & 4790K) are around 6.5 - that means on those machines it'll use less than 1/4 as much CPU as it will on my old Mac Pro.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

JELSTUDIO
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2015 4:53 am

Postby JELSTUDIO » Sun Oct 25, 2015 4:19 pm

Thank you very much Angus :)

mrkodak
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 6:07 pm

Re: Synthmark score?

Postby mrkodak » Sun Oct 15, 2017 12:09 pm

Synthmark seems to be getting even more crazy scores on my system after a recent update. I went from 2.2.0.1 (i think) to the latest 2.3.2.8
Synthmark used to say 1.9. Now it's 1.3.

Seems very silly as earlier poster there had an i7 920 which scored little over 2.0
That thing has roughly half the computing power as my fx8350.
Haven't yet tested if this affects my total achievable polyphony.


Return to “Strobe2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest