Forum

FXpansion Forum

strobe 2 presets with aftertouch

User and tech support for Strobe2.

Moderator: Moderators

tnevels
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Dec 02, 2013 2:25 pm

strobe 2 presets with aftertouch

Postby tnevels » Wed Mar 22, 2017 8:18 pm

The first strobe had plenty of presets with after touch, I'm actually trying the legacy presets, same name, same sound, except no after touch.
I switched back and forth between strobe 1 and 2, so its not my keyboard or a midi problem.

Am I missing something here? Or is the after touch feature in the presets really gone?

Thanks

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4178
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: strobe 2 presets with aftertouch

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:37 pm

Hi,

Probably your problem is that Aftertouch isn't mapped to anything.

IIRC the easiest way to map it should be to enter CC LEARN mode, click on Perf1 or Perf2, then press down on a key until your controller sends an aftertouch message. This should bind aftertouch to the perf control.

Hope this helps,
Angus
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “Strobe2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest