Request: add lower quality mode "1" - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Request: add lower quality mode "1"

User and tech support for Strobe2.

Moderator: Moderators

Anatolyj_B
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:13 pm

Request: add lower quality mode "1"

Postby Anatolyj_B » Mon Apr 17, 2017 4:54 pm

Hi guys, it would be useful in some cases if add quality mode lower than default 2 (as it was in first Strobe version), due to high cpu usage in v2. Yes i understand that need make processor upgrade, but i suppose that even for modern cpus it could be actual, because many factory patches during play load about 50% of one core even in default quality level. (If it not very difficult implement technically ofcourse).
Or optimize whole perfomance also ofcourse would be very good.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4173
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: Request: add lower quality mode "1"

Postby Angus_FX » Wed Apr 19, 2017 3:04 pm

Hello,

Which core are you running this on? It shouldn't be that high on anything with AVX or AVX2 (but might be quite high on Core2 etc.)
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Anatolyj_B
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 6:13 pm

Re: Request: add lower quality mode "1"

Postby Anatolyj_B » Thu Apr 20, 2017 1:47 pm

Angus_FX wrote:Hello,

Which core are you running this on? It shouldn't be that high on anything with AVX or AVX2 (but might be quite high on Core2 etc.)

Yes, Core2Quad here 8) :cry:

nineyears
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: Request: add lower quality mode "1"

Postby nineyears » Wed Jun 20, 2018 2:05 pm

I have problems too on my MBP 2015 I7 2.8. Many spikes with buffer lower than 256. Not playable in realtime to me


Return to “Strobe2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest