Forum

FXpansion Forum

Is there an undo feature?

User and tech support for Strobe2.

Moderator: Moderators

legomonster
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:08 pm

Is there an undo feature?

Postby legomonster » Mon May 08, 2017 10:07 pm

I've managed to lose so many good sounds by accidentally clicking on a browser preset. Is there an undo function or could one be implemented?

legomonster
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:08 pm

Re: Is there an undo feature?

Postby legomonster » Tue May 09, 2017 11:46 pm

Even a confirmation dialog would do the job before loading over an unsaved patch

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4178
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Re: Is there an undo feature?

Postby Angus_FX » Thu May 11, 2017 1:11 pm

There isn't an undo, but if you accidentally load a new preset in the browser (or even more than one), you can hit the CANCEL button in the browser (prior to making any edits) and you will get your old patch back.

CANCELing a preset load will always take you back to the state at the end of your last edit operation.

Once you make any tweaks to a newly loaded preset, the edit buffer gets overwritten and at that point you can't go back to where you were before.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “Strobe2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest