Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread. - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

User and tech support forum for Geist 2.

Moderator: Moderators

CakeAlexS
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 4:46 am

Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby CakeAlexS » Thu May 19, 2016 5:01 pm

Please delete
Last edited by CakeAlexS on Fri May 27, 2016 10:28 pm, edited 3 times in total.

noelfelixtamayo
Posts: 35
Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:24 am

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby noelfelixtamayo » Thu May 19, 2016 5:18 pm

CPU usage is holding steady at 25% in both standalone and in daw(reaper). Geist 1 is around 5%. Hope this gets fixed asap

CakeAlexS
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 4:46 am

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby CakeAlexS » Thu May 19, 2016 5:19 pm

Please delete
Last edited by CakeAlexS on Fri May 27, 2016 10:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.

balchie
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2014 5:23 pm

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby balchie » Thu May 19, 2016 5:53 pm

If i don't have autoload on when I import a loop I don't get the pattern populated below the sample trace. Clicking extract pattern and audio seems to do nothing.

FluxMachina
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 6:33 pm

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby FluxMachina » Thu May 19, 2016 8:40 pm

• Crashes while opening and playing back factory presets. Anyone experiencing this? - ok after restart
• Sluggish interface.

mdbeh
Posts: 22
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 6:58 pm

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby mdbeh » Thu May 19, 2016 10:07 pm

When I switch from one preset to the next (all created in Geist 1 FWIW), it seems like the scenes aren't fully refreshing.

The scene names from the previously-loaded preset are still there, though the actual patches contained in the scene appear to be correct. And in cases where the previous preset has more scenes than the newly-loaded one, it looks like the older scenes are fully retained in the empty scene slots of the newer preset.

[2012 retina macbook pro running OSX El Capitan 10.11.5]

bronsoncox
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby bronsoncox » Thu May 19, 2016 10:54 pm

First thing I question is, why the need for 2 "File" menus. Probably real estate that could be used for something else. Also, I just feel like they could have given the Master Volume slider a bit more visibility in perhaps a different location (personal preference).

Second thing I notice, when using the mouse to click on the pads for testing, you have to wait for each sample to complete regardless of how fast you click.


:)


Edit: forgot to mention I'm on Win Demo Standalone, haven't even put it in a DAW yet...

pornophonica
Posts: 89
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2011 4:33 am

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby pornophonica » Thu May 19, 2016 11:16 pm

mdbeh wrote:When I switch from one preset to the next (all created in Geist 1 FWIW), it seems like the scenes aren't fully refreshing.

The scene names from the previously-loaded preset are still there, though the actual patches contained in the scene appear to be correct. And in cases where the previous preset has more scenes than the newly-loaded one, it looks like the older scenes are fully retained in the empty scene slots of the newer preset.

[2012 retina macbook pro running OSX El Capitan 10.11.5]


I came here to report this, as I work always with scenes. But I found it also happened with the Geist 2 demo songs after I opened Geist 1 presets.

Resizing interface crashed geist2
Loading preset crashed geist2
Very sluggish interface response.

I will put the demo on my mac tonight and see if it is any better.

WIN10 64Bit

CakeAlexS
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 4:46 am

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby CakeAlexS » Fri May 20, 2016 12:39 am

Hmmm.. Still no tagging with the browser. Oh well.

CakeAlexS
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 4:46 am

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby CakeAlexS » Fri May 20, 2016 12:59 am

Please delete
Last edited by CakeAlexS on Fri May 27, 2016 10:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

CakeAlexS
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 4:46 am

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby CakeAlexS » Fri May 20, 2016 1:06 am

karmabrothers wrote:First thing I question is, why the need for 2 "File" menus. Probably real estate that could be used for something else. Also, I just feel like they could have given the Master Volume slider a bit more visibility in perhaps a different location (personal preference).

Second thing I notice, when using the mouse to click on the pads for testing, you have to wait for each sample to complete regardless of how fast you click.


:)


Edit: forgot to mention I'm on Win Demo Standalone, haven't even put it in a DAW yet...


Totally agree...
File/Edit/Browser/Transport/View/Options
&
File/Tools/Help

Seems like a waste of space - they should be merged unless I'm missing something :)

CakeAlexS
Posts: 406
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 4:46 am

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby CakeAlexS » Fri May 20, 2016 1:18 am

Please delete
Last edited by CakeAlexS on Fri May 27, 2016 10:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

bronsoncox
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 03, 2011 9:29 am

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby bronsoncox » Fri May 20, 2016 2:17 am

karmabrothers wrote:Second thing I notice, when using the mouse to click on the pads for testing, you have to wait for each sample to complete regardless of how fast you click.



Seems this behavior is the same in the slicing window when you preview slices. It does *not* do this when you auto-preview something in the browser, you can click and re-play a sample as quickly as you can click with your mouse.


In regard to the "Drag Slice" tool, personally, it would be nice if you could grab anywhere (or maybe just the top portion) between the slice markers to be able to grab and drag instead of having to select the start marker (which if you vector the UI small enough could get difficult for an old man :)).

A Clear Layer/Clear All button for the pads could be nice in addition to the right click context menu.

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby Rory_FX » Fri May 20, 2016 7:50 am

balchie wrote:If i don't have autoload on when I import a loop I don't get the pattern populated below the sample trace. Clicking extract pattern and audio seems to do nothing.


Are you sure? Seems to work fine here. After clicking extract pattern or audio you have to click DONE to close the Slicer.

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Re: Geist 2 bug + minor enhancements thread.

Postby Rory_FX » Fri May 20, 2016 7:51 am

CakeAlexS wrote:First oddity as below.

Clicking on these unknown drives just takes me to "My Computer".

Image

Edit: Repro'd on plugin and standalone Win10 64 bit.


I presume you only have those first three drives on your system? No others?


Return to “Geist2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests