Ableton Sync problem - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Ableton Sync problem

User and tech support forum for Geist 2.

Moderator: Moderators

tommyf
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:45 pm

Ableton Sync problem

Postby tommyf » Fri Apr 28, 2017 11:02 am

Hi,

I have geist 2 running in ableton, the 2 are synced fine, BUT - when i arm the geist track - it throws the sync out! Anyone know who to overcome this?

I need to be able to play the pads with my midi keyboard, so i can jam in stuff in to geist 2.

Any ideas or help would be great!

Thank you

User avatar
schmidi
Posts: 130
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:15 pm

Re: Ableton Sync problem

Postby schmidi » Thu May 04, 2017 10:54 am

Hmm...Mine syncs up fine as a VSTi in Ableton.

Are you running G2 as stand alone while Ableton is running?

tommyf
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:45 pm

Re: Ableton Sync problem

Postby tommyf » Fri May 05, 2017 1:18 pm

Thanks for your reply, no I'm using it as an AU in ableton.

The problem lies when i 'arm' a track - so if i arm a geist midi track in ableton, it throws the sync out, but if i un arm it its ok again. But i need to arm some geist midi tracks so i can play some geist sounds chromatically.

The problem i find is that when i have the Virus TI set up in ableton as well as Geist 2, then Geist 2 won't sync to ableton properly. Its quite a bit out.
As soon as i take the Virus out of ableton its ok.

Kickflip
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Re: Ableton Sync problem

Postby Kickflip » Fri May 05, 2017 8:21 pm

Argh, unfortunately I can't remember the solution, but I think this cropped up before with Geist 1. If I recall right it's an issue with Ableton rather than Geist, and it's because it handles the focussed track on a separate processor thread to the rest of the tracks.

Hopefully that'll help lead you to a workaround anyway!
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32

Music
http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip

Circuit Bent Madness
http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk

tommyf
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:45 pm

Re: Ableton Sync problem

Postby tommyf » Sat May 06, 2017 9:16 am

The one thing i did do that has helped is, in the Virus TI plugin, theres a button called 'Live' - i forget exactly what its meant to do but basically it corrects some sort of timing with the virus plugin. When you click that it brings things closer in sync, not totally but close, then if i un check 'latency when monitoring' in ableton, its bang on, its a bit fiddly and annoying how we have to do these things as when you back to ableton you need to remember how to re enable latency when monitoring.

hope that helps anyone else who might have a similar problem.

I was wondering if using it as a VST might help instead of AU?

Kickflip
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Re: Ableton Sync problem

Postby Kickflip » Sat May 06, 2017 4:49 pm

Ahhh yeah that sounds like the sort of thing I had heard about. Good work letting others know about your solution.
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32



Music

http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip



Circuit Bent Madness

http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk

tommyf
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 6:45 pm

Re: Ableton Sync problem

Postby tommyf » Mon May 08, 2017 7:29 pm

yes hopefully that can help someone else out, its not 'perfect' but its do-able i guess.

Im sure there's a problem with abeton running plugins that have their own internal sequencer in them.


Return to “Geist2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

cron