multi-channel issue logic 8 - Page 2 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

multi-channel issue logic 8

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2114
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Mon Sep 24, 2007 4:08 pm

Cheers Rob :D

PrimoChris
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 12:59 pm

LP7 Channelstrip setting needed

Postby PrimoChris » Tue Sep 25, 2007 12:16 pm

Hi,

what a timing... Angus on honeymoon and Apple playing moving target once again. I upgraded from Logic Pro 6 to Logic Pro 8, so the workaround does not work for me, because there are no channelstrip settings in LP6. Could anyone provide me a LP7 cs-setting containing GURU multi?

That would be very nice.

Best wishes to Angus and cheers to all you fx-guys.

Chris

User avatar
rob_fx (ex-FX)
Left to roam the Cursed Earth
Posts: 1540
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby rob_fx (ex-FX) » Tue Sep 25, 2007 12:25 pm

Now that I've tested it out to my satisfaction on PPC, I'm going to make a bunch of BFD and GURU channel strips files for everyone - given that you are on a PPC Mac they should work for you.

(I don't know the score is with Intel Mac though, so watch this space).
"I was great engineer once, but then I took an arrow to the knee..."

PrimoChris
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 12:59 pm

Postby PrimoChris » Tue Sep 25, 2007 12:29 pm

Thank you Rob!

Lightning fast reply, customer very pleased, PrimOChris´ studio all updated and back in production...

What a nice day

( I´m still on PPC :D )

Chris

Hiser
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 4:25 pm

Postby Hiser » Mon May 12, 2008 4:28 pm

Sorry for bumping this old topic but really need this chanell strip for Logic 8...
Is there any willing soul who would upload GURU Multi-Out channel strip setting file?
I'm on Intel Mac 10.4 ... tnx..

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4109
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon May 12, 2008 5:31 pm

Hiser - please register your copy of GURU and download the v1.5.12 update, the channel strip fix is no longer required!
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Hiser
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 4:25 pm

Postby Hiser » Wed May 14, 2008 6:53 pm

Hi Angus.

I have geristered and did the update but GURU us not appearing in Logic...
Any clue?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4109
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Wed May 14, 2008 7:00 pm

Open Logic's AU manager and rescan it!
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

TempoTanken
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:08 am

logic 8.02/guru multi out

Postby TempoTanken » Tue Jun 24, 2008 2:52 pm

Hi

I still can´t use the multi-out...

guru v. 1.5 build 12
logic studio pro 8.02
PPC dual 2.5
MAC O.S 10.4.11

I can select GURU as a multi out instrument, but can´t select guru as an input in the aux-tracks.
Only as a "rewire" instrument...

Any solution ?

thanks

Hans

User avatar
rob_fx (ex-FX)
Left to roam the Cursed Earth
Posts: 1540
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm

Re: logic 8.02/guru multi out

Postby rob_fx (ex-FX) » Tue Jun 24, 2008 3:38 pm

TempoTanken wrote:Hi

I still can´t use the multi-out...

guru v. 1.5 build 12
logic studio pro 8.02
PPC dual 2.5
MAC O.S 10.4.11

I can select GURU as a multi out instrument, but can´t select guru as an input in the aux-tracks.
Only as a "rewire" instrument...

Any solution ?

thanks

Hans


Darn!

From what I can remember, Angus did update Guru AU component to suit Logic 8's untimely reinterpretation of auxiliary AU plug-in outputs late last year. This was around v1.5.10. I'll check to make sure that it works here and let you know of the outcome. It might be that the PowerPC part of the universal binary needs looking at.
"I was great engineer once, but then I took an arrow to the knee..."

TempoTanken
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:08 am

Postby TempoTanken » Tue Jun 24, 2008 3:52 pm

He...sorry to find a bug...(if it isn´t me who f#€# everything up)

If I open an old LP 7 session as a Logic studio 8.02 session, everything is fine.
But there is no way to copy/swap the environment or channelstrips to make a clean "autoload"

Hans

User avatar
rob_fx (ex-FX)
Left to roam the Cursed Earth
Posts: 1540
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby rob_fx (ex-FX) » Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:02 pm

Actually there is.

I'll reactivate the workaround item I made prior to v1.5.10.

If you go to SUPPORT -> DOWNLOADS -> GURU -> Miscellaneous you will find a download item called:
"A simple workaround for getting multi-outs working in Logic 8 on PowerPC".

Instructions are included in the zip archive, so hopefully this should get you going until we find out why 1.5.12 isn't giving giving you the 5x stereo outputs on its own.
"I was great engineer once, but then I took an arrow to the knee..."

TempoTanken
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:08 am

Postby TempoTanken » Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:39 pm

thanks but...sorry: still no luck !

I can see & select the (new)GURUmulti instrument but in the aux-strips there is still only GURU as rewire.
Not as an instrument...

well, don´t worry.
I can wait to the next update..or next OS/MAC upgrade

Maybe it is the cold Nescafe !?

Hans

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4109
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:50 pm

If you open Logic's AU manager and re-scan GURU, does that not fix it?

Also try going to /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/Components, delete any GURU AUs from there, run the v1.5.12 installer again, and then rescan again in Logic's AU manager.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

TempoTanken
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:08 am

Postby TempoTanken » Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:56 pm

no...

tried 2 times


Hans


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron