multi-channel issue logic 8 - Page 3 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

multi-channel issue logic 8

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

User avatar
rob_fx (ex-FX)
Left to roam the Cursed Earth
Posts: 1549
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby rob_fx (ex-FX) » Tue Jun 24, 2008 5:49 pm

TempoTanken wrote:no...

tried 2 times


Hans


Well Guru v1.5.12 definitely had working multi-outs in Logic 8.0 on PowerPC, so the next question is "piloting error notwithstanding, has anything changed in Logic 8.0.2"?

I'll have to look at this sometime this week and see if I can replicate it. I would have thought that more people would have spotted this by now though.
"I was great engineer once, but then I took an arrow to the knee..."

PrimoChris
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun May 28, 2006 12:59 pm

Postby PrimoChris » Tue Jun 24, 2008 6:56 pm

1.5.12 multi works fine in 8.02 on 10.4.11 and 10.5.3 at my place.

TempoTanken
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:08 am

Postby TempoTanken » Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:16 pm

hmm...could it be something else in my setup ?
I´ve repaired all disc permissions as well...

let me know if you need any further information.

Hans

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Jun 24, 2008 9:39 pm

Oh, in L8, you need to be looking on a stereo instrument track, not a mono one. It won't show up on mono instrument tracks.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

TempoTanken
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:08 am

Postby TempoTanken » Tue Jun 24, 2008 10:53 pm

YESSS ! It did the trick.

Thanks, your support is amazing !!!

-but that is stupid (logic 8 )
mono is important...


H

User avatar
rob_fx (ex-FX)
Left to roam the Cursed Earth
Posts: 1549
Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:09 pm

Postby rob_fx (ex-FX) » Wed Jun 25, 2008 11:06 am

TempoTanken wrote:YESSS ! It did the trick.

Thanks, your support is amazing !!!

-but that is stupid (logic 8 )
mono is important...


H


Tell the Apple/Logic team. You are preaching to the converted!
"I was great engineer once, but then I took an arrow to the knee..."

sec_9
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:37 pm

Postby sec_9 » Mon Jun 30, 2008 2:08 pm

Hi, I also got stumped with Logic's silly stereo out aux channel but, i do have an older L7 startup that i used with 2 guru's already set up on it and that seems to work, I will do some testing on
it tonight then i'll post the song file doc up on here for all to use........


Silly apple

Make us buy expensive gear then expect us to be happy with whatever they give us..........

See you later tonight sometime (by later tonight i mean about 4am tomorrow morning :evil: )

sec_9
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:37 pm

Postby sec_9 » Mon Jun 30, 2008 9:19 pm

Hey, I just had time for a play in Logic and Guru... I dont really know if anyone gives a damn about this any more but i thought that i'd share it with you anyway..

When you sat up Aux channel strips in Logic for your multi out Guru make sure (Like Angus said) to turn it into a stereo channel and then choose your Guru imputs..... From there if you click and hold on the stereo button at the bottom of the channel strip a little dialogue box pops up and from here you can select Left or Right channel. Do just that and hay pretsto, you got a working aux channel strip...
This has no doubt been worked out yonks ago but since no-one has posted this I thought I would.... I hope that it at least helps someone...

Peace out

Ash
Attachments
Picture 1.png
Picture 1.png (18.56 KiB) Viewed 11022 times

cylon
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:32 am

Postby cylon » Wed Mar 25, 2009 11:56 pm

Bumping this topic.

I have followed the instructions here and gotten Guru to be mutl-out. However, Say it's Guru channels 3-4, and those are all the kick sounds. How would I get it so that the kick sounds can go to different channels, and not all be consolidated into one channel? As of now this effectively only gives me four tracks in the Logic Mixer.

I'm sure it's something very basic, I literally just got Guru up and running.

sec_9
Posts: 267
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:37 pm

Postby sec_9 » Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:06 am


cylon
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:32 am

Postby cylon » Thu Mar 26, 2009 10:46 pm

Thanks for the link sec_9,

I've actually gotten to this point. Following the instructions in this thread I have gotten four aux tracks dedicated to the sounds I want. Kick on 3-4, Snare on 5-6, etc.

The problem is, Guru has 16 different pads. It seems that each bank of pads is dedicated to one channel strip. So all my kick sounds will be on channel 3-4. All the snares are on channel 5-6. Since there are four "rows" of four pads each, it means the other twelve pads can't get their own unique channel strips.

Effectively, I have only four unique channel strips in the mixer, and each channel strip has multiple sounds coming out of it.

Sorry if I'm making this more convoluted than needs to be. I am not very well versed in channel strips, aux and things like that, I'm still learning to use Logic as well.

Kickflip
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby Kickflip » Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:07 am

Could well be that you need to go into the Options and deselect 'Send Pad types to sub-outputs 1-4'. Have a look at that and see if it solves it!
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32

Music
http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip

Circuit Bent Madness
http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk

cylon
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 1:32 am

Postby cylon » Fri Mar 27, 2009 6:28 am

Yes that was it precisely!

Thanks Kickflip. Now I think I can start to do some damage with Guru. 8)

Kickflip
Posts: 798
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 1:24 pm

Postby Kickflip » Fri Mar 27, 2009 11:28 am

Enjoy. 8)
Hackintosh Q6600 : 4Gb DDR2 : OSX Leopard 10.5.8 : Logic 9.1.5 : Mackie Onyx Satellite : UAD1 x 2 : Akai MPD32



Music

http://www.soundcloud.com/kickflip



Circuit Bent Madness

http://www.bogus-noise.co.uk

fattymatthews
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 9:49 pm

Postby fattymatthews » Sat Mar 28, 2009 4:51 pm

Kickflip wrote:Could well be that you need to go into the Options and deselect 'Send Pad types to sub-outputs 1-4'. Have a look at that and see if it solves it!


Amen! Been pulling my hair out over this one. Glad people take the time to share this info! Thanks people. Time to make beats!
Does anyone know if there is a fix yet for the playback issue where Guru is playing back the pattern twice which means its all phased farted, the fix i have was to click on a blank pattern in the pattern window, however each time you reopen logic, you have to go through this again, find a blank pattern and click on it.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests