Forum

FXpansion Forum

VST to RTAS Cannot find Digidesign Plugins folder on Mac Intel OS X 10.5.5

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, Moderators

Djani
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 10:32 am

VST to RTAS Cannot find Digidesign Plugins folder on Mac Intel OS X 10.5.5

Postby Djani » Wed Nov 05, 2008 11:13 pm

Hi I just installed the new system Leopard OS X 10.5.5 and ProTools 7.4.2cs1 and
VST to RTAS Wrapper 2.11 every time I lounch it asks first for its serial number then it says :

" The Digidesign Plugin folder doesn't exist or couldn't be accessed..."

I checked all access privileges for Digidesign/Plugins folder and entire Library folder, I repaired permissions, restarted few times, the plugins are installing without a problem in there... I redid the Mac OSX 10.5.5 Combo update...

Dont know where to look now really. It gives me no log informations to send you.

Any suggestions ?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4130
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Nov 07, 2008 12:48 pm

Can you check if there's a file called plgtest.bin in your Digi plug-ins folder - you may need to trash that file before running the adapter again, if so.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Djani
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 10:32 am

Postby Djani » Fri Nov 07, 2008 4:25 pm

Angus_FX wrote:Can you check if there's a file called plgtest.bin in your Digi plug-ins folder - you may need to trash that file before running the adapter again, if so.



Hi, I couldnt find such a file neither in Digidesign/Plugins folder or on entire computer.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4130
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat Nov 08, 2008 5:04 am

how about 'test.bin'?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Djani
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 10:32 am

Postby Djani » Sat Nov 08, 2008 6:07 am

Angus_FX wrote:how about 'test.bin'?


No, test.bin is not there as well.

Its confusing, every time I open the wrapper it asks for serial number again, then "cannot acces plugin folder..." message apears.
Looks like it cannot acces the preferences folder also...

musiceditor
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2004 4:31 am

digiplug-insnot found problem

Postby musiceditor » Mon Nov 10, 2008 6:27 pm

same here. none of the files angus mentioned are there. problem persists.

angus, these files are not "hidden" by any chance, are they ?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4130
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Nov 10, 2008 11:10 pm

Nope. However, it has been brought to my attention that 10.5.5 has issues with the file permissions subsystem - one thing worth trying is to run Disk Utility and choose "Verify Permissions" and "Repair Permissions".
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Djani
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 10:32 am

Postby Djani » Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:24 am

Angus_FX wrote:Nope. However, it has been brought to my attention that 10.5.5 has issues with the file permissions subsystem - one thing worth trying is to run Disk Utility and choose "Verify Permissions" and "Repair Permissions".


Unfortunately I did repair permissions many times since upgrading the system to 10.5.5
And I run combo update again. Doesn't help.
Other apps and some drivers had an issue too since this update but miraclously some started working again after two days.
(Powercore new driver 3.2 for example had a graphic GUI issue)

Lets just hope miracle will happen with wrapper too.

Now there is no turning back to 10.5.4 cause I dont use Time machine as ProTools cant stand it.

Thx for the reply

Djani
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2005 10:32 am

Postby Djani » Tue Dec 09, 2008 10:08 pm

Ok, I wanted to install After Effects CS4 on the same machine and it couldn't install cause my system drive was Case-Sensitive formatted.
I backup everything with Carbon Copy Cloner and reformated the drive to MacOS Extended non case sensitive and installed AE without the problems.
Later on, just to check, I lounched the VST to RTAS Wrapper and this time it opened, accepted serial number, and wrapped all my VST plugins without a problem. The only issue left is that every time I lounch it it shows empty window, as I haven't wrap any plugins. Wrappers are still in plugin folder though so it doesn't really matter, but its strange.
However, it works now so I'm saying : Check your system hard drive format, if its case-sensitive it likely might be the cause of this trouble.
Hope this will help the FX-Pansion crew to look for the solution.

Cheers all !

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4130
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Fri Dec 12, 2008 4:57 pm

Well spotted, that's correct - as with Adobe, we don't support case sensitive file systems.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

amahmoud
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 20, 2004 3:30 pm

I have the same problem

Postby amahmoud » Sun Jan 04, 2009 10:48 am

Hello everybody I am new here,

I have the same problem when I open the VST to RTAS, it is empty, but the Plugins are rapped & working normal,
is there a new update coming out for the VST to RTAS after version 2.11 very soon or not ???
please I need a solution for this problem, I want to know why it is happening, or I will stop using it, I don't like to buy
a product & it's company doesn't support well as if they don't have money or don't want to invest in it, I already stooped using all other Fxpansion product for the same reason Like GURU etc.. I don't have time for these stories I need to make music & not being Expert, sorry to be like this, but I had to much from all of these software companies & there policies
really I missed the all days of using normal Synth, it was harder to do but stable & working, this the reality.

Thanks & Regards,


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests