Forum

FXpansion Forum - Beta

Incompatible plug-ins thread

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Moderators

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2195
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Sun May 10, 2009 12:47 pm

re_mute wrote:"QuikQuak has released updates for all its plug-ins to fix VST-RTAS wrapper compatibility."


http://www.kvraudio.com/news/11093.html


They all work fine except they need to sort out the GUI offset issue introduced as a result of PT 8's plugin view credentials being changed.

:wink:

P.s. I have spoken to Scott Stillwell re his products and he is looking into the matter :)
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

tgryphon
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2007 10:14 pm

Postby tgryphon » Fri Jul 03, 2009 5:44 pm

The d16 Classic Boxes bundle (Drumazon, Nepheton, Phoscyon) all wrap but crash PT8 on run on Intel Mac. Have not tried PT7.

I've also sent this info to d16, but since Drumazon is still on the list and the list hasn't been edited in two years I'm just going to assume we're screwed for now...

malstrom
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2004 11:20 pm

Postby malstrom » Mon Jul 06, 2009 6:19 pm

AshleySmith08 wrote:They all work fine except they need to sort out the GUI offset issue introduced as a result of PT 8's plugin view credentials being changed.


Hi, Magnus from Sonic Charge here. I am curious to know what you mean with "GUI offset issue". The reason is that I am currently beta testing a smaller maintenance upgrade of Synplant. My aim is that this version should be compatible with the RTAS wrapper under PT8. So far it looks pretty good except that for one of our testers, the GUI is offsetted so that it actually draws slightly outside of the ProTools window, covering ProTools standard buttons and controllers for the plug-in.

Is this what you are talking about? Can anyone tell if this is happening with other plug-ins or if there is something unique in Synplant that provokes this bug.

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2195
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 8:46 pm

malstrom wrote:
AshleySmith08 wrote:They all work fine except they need to sort out the GUI offset issue introduced as a result of PT 8's plugin view credentials being changed.


Hi, Magnus from Sonic Charge here. I am curious to know what you mean with "GUI offset issue". The reason is that I am currently beta testing a smaller maintenance upgrade of Synplant. My aim is that this version should be compatible with the RTAS wrapper under PT8. So far it looks pretty good except that for one of our testers, the GUI is offsetted so that it actually draws slightly outside of the ProTools window, covering ProTools standard buttons and controllers for the plug-in.

Is this what you are talking about? Can anyone tell if this is happening with other plug-ins or if there is something unique in Synplant that provokes this bug.


Hi,

Yep, that's what I'm talking about. I don't know how to fix it though, perhaps the FX dev's can point you in the right direction.

:)
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4074
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Jul 13, 2009 11:30 am

@ magnus - shoot me an email, better to discuss such tech things over mail than here on the board.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

besnard
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:36 pm

powercore tc fiewire doesn't works well. with protools hd 8 and mac ppc 10.5.8 :wich parameters apply in playback hardware

Postby besnard » Tue Jan 11, 2011 7:42 pm

plug in wrapped from tc powercore firewire are well known in protools software ,but if i insert in a chanel strip, one wrapped plugin :
on reverb plug :we heard distorsion
on other plug :feedback!!!!!!
on chorus plug:disable and crash interface powercore.

my mac :ppc g5 2/ 2,5 ghz ram:3gb
protools hd3

help me please!!!!!

best regards
Pascal Besnard: chief audio ingeneer in radio france broadcast
[youtube][/youtube][youtube][/youtube]

imrebarlow
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2011 6:10 pm

Plugins that won't Wrap

Postby imrebarlow » Thu Jan 12, 2012 1:58 am

VST to RTAS. Mac Pro Intel OSX 10.6.8. Pro Tools 8.0.5.

Here's a List that won't Wrap:

- MDA Plugins
- Nebula3Free
- U-HE TyrllN6, Diva, Triple Cheese
- EddieVsHeaven, Whamdrive, Wobbles, TS-999
- Pancake
- Anvil1.0.0
- BitterSweet II

roclowther
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 10:38 pm

MusicLab Real Guitar

Postby roclowther » Thu Apr 05, 2012 3:45 pm

MusicLab's stuff doesn't work:

1. Real Guitar Toolbox
2. Real Les Paul
3. Real Strat
4. Real Guitar 2.3

None of these work.
They somewhat wrap but no instruments load.


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron