Is this possible? - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Is this possible?

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Saviersonite
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:41 am

Is this possible?

Postby Saviersonite » Sat Jul 04, 2009 7:50 am

Sorry about the crap thread title. I couldn't think what to call it.

I remember in Fruity Loops there was a feature where you could set a sample to "cut itself" or have it cut by another sample. Which meant if you had a long sample it would stop playing when it was triggered again or if the other sample you set to "cut" it was triggered. I found this to be a very handy feature. Is it possible in Guru? If so how do you do it?

User avatar
Mully_FX
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: up here in my tree
Contact:

Postby Mully_FX » Sat Jul 04, 2009 10:10 am

Hi,

yeah sure. you can set each pad to cut itself or be cut by any pad with the same colour or from the same engine.

cheers,
mully
Attachments
Picture 1.png
Picture 1.png (7.51 KiB) Viewed 3793 times

Saviersonite
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:41 am

Postby Saviersonite » Sat Jul 04, 2009 10:48 am

Excelent! Thank you for your swift reply.

bantam
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:39 pm

Postby bantam » Sun Jul 05, 2009 3:23 pm

and press control alt and shift whilst doing this to make it happen to all 16 pads (saves going through each one)

Saviersonite
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2007 11:41 am

Postby Saviersonite » Wed Jul 08, 2009 1:33 pm

Thanks Bantam.


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests