Problems with Logic 9 & Guru - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Problems with Logic 9 & Guru

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

mschmahl
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Problems with Logic 9 & Guru

Postby mschmahl » Sun Aug 02, 2009 12:57 pm

Hi!

With Logic 9 i have some problems using GURU (newest version)...

1. Sometimes when i open the plugin in logic, there s no gui. only a white/blank window!
(i have that only with guru! not with bfd, native instruments, etc.)

2. i have started new tracks using GURU... if i add a new sampler plugin (eg exs24) and want to save the song there comes an error message "ALERT! GURU save error #006a" AND i can't open the instance of GURU anymore :(

what's that?

info:
2x 3ghz quad-core intel mac / 8GB ram / OS X.5.7 / 2x Metric Halo 2882 / UAD2quad / SSL Duende (3.0) / Powercore X8 // USB: Virus Ti / MPD32 / NI KORE (2.1) // a lot of 3rd party plugins...

greetings,
marcus

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Aug 03, 2009 9:48 am

Are you running some other big plugins in the session or is this with Guru on its own? It sounds a bit like you're running out of RAM inside Logic.. although you have 8GB in the machine, Logic itself can only use ±3, including all the plug-ins.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

mschmahl
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2009 1:56 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Postby mschmahl » Mon Aug 03, 2009 11:25 am

no.
i have used only some synth plugins and battery with "kick" samples...

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4172
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Aug 11, 2009 5:13 pm

One more Q -did you install GURU from a DVD first, or straight from the downloadable updater?

Also, is your file system case-sensitive? You can see if you Apple+I on your "Macintosh HD", it will say something like "File system: Journalled, case sensitive".
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests