Forum

FXpansion Forum - Beta

How many slices will Geist allow for?

Support for Geist

Moderators: Drew_fx, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

Funkybot
Posts: 1379
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 7:27 pm

Postby Funkybot » Fri Nov 19, 2010 1:54 am

Wouldn't something like Kontakt be better suited for that task? To me, Geist just doesn't seem like the appropriate plugin for that kind of work.

It doesn't need to do everything now. :wink:
Intel i7 950, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, 12GB Kingston DDR 1600 RAM, ATI 5450 GPU, RME Fireface 800, UAD1, UAD2 Duo, Windows 7 64bit, Sonar X2 Producer, Reaper

torque138
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Mar 17, 2006 8:43 pm

Postby torque138 » Fri Nov 19, 2010 2:46 am

Kontakt is very good at slicing things. It is a complete BEAR to work with otherwise.

Longer samples were always a weak point with Guru. While you could extract 128 slices per engine via velocity layers, it was difficult to do anything with that. You'd have to figure out where this sample is that you'd want to use within 8 layers per pad, then create a trigger that its that pad at the velocity of that sample. A bit fiddley.

Geist seems to cover the same ground.

It's been long requested to be able to spill over sample slices into the subsequent engine's free pads.

bobbybland
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:31 am
Location: 1986

Postby bobbybland » Fri Nov 19, 2010 3:12 am

I have Mach Five 2 , Emulator X3, SliceX, Maschine- I'll get by fine without it. :wink:

narz3000
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:19 pm

Postby narz3000 » Fri Nov 19, 2010 10:05 pm

torque138 wrote:Longer samples were always a weak point with Guru. While you could extract 128 slices per engine via velocity layers, it was difficult to do anything with that. You'd have to figure out where this sample is that you'd want to use within 8 layers per pad, then create a trigger that its that pad at the velocity of that sample. A bit fiddley.

Geist seems to cover the same ground.

It's been long requested to be able to spill over sample slices into the subsequent engine's free pads.


I've been looking for a way to explain my frustration regarding a certain limitation within Guru/Geist and this is it.

I really wish you could slice longer loops and have the the slices mapped to the other engines. Like somebody else said, this is possible in Live, but it would make my life so much easier if I could do it in Geist.

I know you guys have a lot on your plate but please think about it. I love Geist, by the way.

bobbybland
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:31 am
Location: 1986

Postby bobbybland » Fri Nov 19, 2010 11:12 pm

narz , read this we got some rather good news coming up.. http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7574893

:wink:

narz3000
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2009 5:19 pm

Postby narz3000 » Sat Nov 20, 2010 12:03 am

bobbybland wrote:narz , read this we got some rather good news coming up.. http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=7574893

:wink:



Nice! These guys are on it. Thanks bobby.

User avatar
jkswopes
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 8:39 pm
Contact:

Postby jkswopes » Sun Nov 21, 2010 7:36 pm

bobbybland wrote:Any chance you guys can lift that limitation for divide mode, in an update ? As an option? eg: allow a quick fast auto chop via divide mode - then , allow end user to freely edit/move those divided chops?


this....

I'm the same way, chop via divide as a starting point then move, add, or delete markers as needed...

definitely would like to see this happen
SoundsAndGear.com - music production news, tips, gear, reviews, and videos

Drew_fx
Posts: 3773
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Mon Nov 22, 2010 11:02 am

I think we are planning on doing that. No timeframe as yet though!

User avatar
jkswopes
Posts: 42
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 8:39 pm
Contact:

Postby jkswopes » Mon Nov 22, 2010 1:01 pm

good to know :D
SoundsAndGear.com - music production news, tips, gear, reviews, and videos

Saukar30
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:32 pm

Postby Saukar30 » Wed Apr 27, 2011 9:18 pm

This is my first post.... but bump +1

esmilez
Posts: 23
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 9:20 am

Postby esmilez » Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:57 am

jkswopes wrote:
bobbybland wrote:Any chance you guys can lift that limitation for divide mode, in an update ? As an option? eg: allow a quick fast auto chop via divide mode - then , allow end user to freely edit/move those divided chops?


this....

I'm the same way, chop via divide as a starting point then move, add, or delete markers as needed...

definitely would like to see this happen


or maybe just a right click in the sampler menu "SPREAD SAMPLE OVER ALL ENGINES"
so if we have 32 samples it s gonna end up spreaded over 2 engines...

Alex A
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Sep 11, 2004 5:30 pm

Postby Alex A » Thu Apr 28, 2011 1:24 pm

Yes this is vital, having slices mapped so different layers of the same pad is really clunky and messes with my workflow.

I think might be better off having 32 pads… and a command to switch between each 16.

Thanks

Saukar30
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 11:32 pm

Postby Saukar30 » Thu Apr 28, 2011 1:56 pm

Yeah..... kind of like switching banks on a MPC. Instead of slicing longer samples to layers you could slice to more pads if needed. Those pads could extend to more keys on a MIDI keyboard in one engine. Those pads would be accessible by hitting a "bank" button of sorts (which emulates MPC behavior).

bobbybland
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 12:31 am
Location: 1986

Postby bobbybland » Mon Mar 19, 2012 7:19 am

when if ever is this gonna happen,in an update or are we waiting on a completely new product?? :cry:

User avatar
Paul_fx
Righteous Drum Lord
Posts: 1440
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2004 12:56 pm

Postby Paul_fx » Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:43 am

bobbybland wrote:when if ever is this gonna happen,in an update or are we waiting on a completely new product?? :cry:


Wont happen in the very near future. ATM we are still concentrating on fixing bugs.


Return to “Geist”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest