Forum

FXpansion Forum

Using GURU as a multi-out instrument in a host like ABLETON LIVE

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, Moderators

kringe
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:11 pm

Using GURU as a multi-out instrument in a host like ABLETON LIVE

Postby kringe » Fri Dec 03, 2010 10:04 pm

I am imagining that to accomplish this one would need to instansiate multiple instances of GURU across several tracks and use the 'sub out' levels to isolate each sound. Like: kick on track 1, snare on track 2 etc. Am I on the right track here?

-MC

oiioooiio
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:06 am

Postby oiioooiio » Sat Dec 04, 2010 6:39 pm

just one instance is needed. But more is possible.

for sub 1 as an example, set your audio track as this pic attached:

Image

kringe
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:11 pm

Postby kringe » Sat Dec 04, 2010 7:00 pm

thanks. that looks easy! i should think a bit more before i ask questions. that is intuitively the way to see if the VI has 'more than one' channel to bus directly into LIVE>

ALSO - i have to use the 'track delay' in the channel that GURU is in in order for it to sync to the timing of ABLETON. is that normal?

oiioooiio
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:06 am

Postby oiioooiio » Sun Dec 05, 2010 3:15 am

not normal.

by sync, do you mean when you hit guru's play button and the pattern in the sequencer is off as it plays with live, or do you mean when you are recording a pattern yourself using the record button?

if its when your recording into guru, then you need to adjust your audio hardware's latency in live's preferences.

if its when you are just playing back a pattern...im not sure...go through guru's preferences and tweak around a bit...

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2495
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Thu Dec 09, 2010 3:30 pm

kringe wrote:ALSO - i have to use the 'track delay' in the channel that GURU is in in order for it to sync to the timing of ABLETON. is that normal?


I think this is a bug in Live. On your Live Guru Instrument track, try switching Monitoring to OFF.
Attachments
Picture 6.png
Picture 6.png (5.52 KiB) Viewed 5470 times


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests