Forum

FXpansion Forum - Beta

Envelope loop sync problems

Support for DCAM: Synth Squad

Moderators: Drew_fx, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

marvotron
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:51 am

Envelope loop sync problems

Postby marvotron » Mon Jan 10, 2011 9:54 pm

Do synced and looped envelopes run in time properly for anyone?

e.g.

Add strobe, set amp env to sync and loop. Set all sliders to 0 and set the decay to 1/8th note. Setup an 8 bar loop just playing one continuous note with the metronome on. For me the timing always drifts out of sync and is noticeable by the 3rd bar. Same with the mod envelope.

Its the same for Cypher and Amber as well. I tried both Ableton Live (8.2.1) and Energy XT 2.6 Beta 18th Nov. with different buffer sizes and it happens every time.

Win 7 x64, Motu 828 Mk2 w/ ASIO drivers. 192 / 256 samples buffer.

it makes the envelope loops pretty much unusable. :(

marvotron
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:51 am

Postby marvotron » Wed Jan 12, 2011 10:06 am

just to make it clearer here's an example of the problem, the synth is strobe with the amp env set to 1/8 on the decay, all others at 0. The click is also strobe but is being triggered every 1/8th note.

An mp3 :

http://relivethefuture.com/music/misc/D ... roblem.mp3

A live set :

http://relivethefuture.com/music/misc/D ... roblem.als

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:37 am

Hi,

It is by design that it is not perfect. We always have to have a tiny amount of attack to stop clicks and this will cause a looped envelope to slowly drift out of sync.

The LFO will be perfectly synced so you can use that or you can just retrigger the notes (maybe with the arp).

marvotron
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:51 am

Postby marvotron » Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:57 am

ok. it might be worth adding a note to the manual in the envelope section about this. :)

i guess one option (apart from using an ARP/LFO) would be to have some way of subtracting the attack time from the decay stage so that you can get proper sync.

also, if you have the sync option on and set the attack to a non-zero value, is it actually that value or is that value added to this minimum attack time?

the problem with using the lfo is that you then lose the use of the lfo to do something else, and particularly in strobe where you only have one lfo this cuts down your modulation options significantly.

of course you could use Fusor for more LFOs from the MonoMod section, but they dont have gate options. Also I cant see a way to use 2 strobes in fusor where the LFO of one triggers the envelope of another.

oh well. for now i'll work with what is there. I hope at least there is some food for thought for the next iteration. :)

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2456
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon Jan 31, 2011 12:04 pm

marvotron wrote:Also I cant see a way to use 2 strobes in fusor where the LFO of one triggers the envelope of another


No, but you could just load up another Strobe and use it's LFO to modulate something in your main synth. If you go to a modslot in any synth in Fusor you'll notice that there is a submenu for any synth that is currently loaded (labelled Synth1, Synth2, Synth3). So you can use all modulation sources from any synth, modular style! It's powerful stuff.

We hear you on the envelope sync. It's being discussed :)

marvotron
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:51 am

Postby marvotron » Mon Jan 31, 2011 12:12 pm

Rory_FX wrote:No, but you could just load up another Strobe and use it's LFO to modulate something in your main synth.


good point. i couldnt see the wood for the trees here :)

We hear you on the envelope sync. It's being discussed :)


great. thanks for the replies, its really appreciated.


Return to “DCAM: Synth Squad”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron