FXpansion Forum - Beta

PT9 and Fxpansion Problem

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 7:28 pm

PT9 and Fxpansion Problem

Postby michaiel » Wed Feb 16, 2011 7:40 pm

I have installed Fxpansion VST to RTAS Adapter 2.
Followed the directions scanning all of the default folders for VST plugins. Changed the VST plugin to "yes" that I had installed on the computer then closed Fxpansion Adapter.
Opened PT9 and under Instruments and Wrapped Plugins every plugin I owned showed up there.
Realizing my mistake I closed PT9, found the VST plugin folders and deleted everything I did not want showing up in PT9.
Rescanned via Fxpansion making sure to only add the VST plugin I wanted to show up in the first place then closed Fxpansion.
Opened PT9 and I still have all of my plugins showing up as wrapped plugins under Instruments and Wrapped Plugins...
Question is how do I get rid of all the wrapped plugins I dont want showing up under PT9?

Herder of Cats
Posts: 4026
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Mar 10, 2011 11:32 pm

Go to your Pro Tools plug-in folder and delete them!
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Feb 21, 2005 7:28 pm

Postby michaiel » Fri Mar 11, 2011 2:55 pm

Thanks it worked!

Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest