Forum

FXpansion Forum

Crash: OSX: DCAM Beta (64bit) switching presets in Cubase 6

Support for DCAM: Synth Squad

Moderators: Drew_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, Moderators

dschreiberjr
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:46 pm

Crash: OSX: DCAM Beta (64bit) switching presets in Cubase 6

Postby dschreiberjr » Mon Dec 12, 2011 1:47 am

System Info
Mac Pro; OSX 10.6.8; Cubase 6.0.5 (64 bit); RME Fireface UFX (connected via USB)

Summary
In Fusor, switching between presets within the browser list in Cubase 6.0.5 causes Cubase to crash. Loading the first preset is fine. Any preset I select beyond that immediately causes Cubase to hang for a moment and then crash. Not sure if it is generating a dump file, but if it would be useful I can send it your way.

Repro
Load up Fusor in a project in 64 bit Cubase 6.0.5 on OSX 10.6.8. Load a preset from the browser. Note that everything seems to run smoothly. Switch to a different preset (seems to be any other preset), and note the crash.

Notes
Also worth noting that this issue didn't occur with the most recent stable version of DCAM in the same sessions. Seems to be an issue in the beta build.

I also have three preset packs installed. Not sure if that would have anything to do with it, but I tested this with the Animator presets (they show up at the top of the preset list). Crashed everytime when switching between them. They may have been presets from the packs.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4130
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:27 am

Hi,

We're aware of this. For some reason Cubase crashes when Fusor attempts to resize the UI. Investigating the fix...
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

dschreiberjr
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 8:46 pm

Postby dschreiberjr » Mon Dec 12, 2011 4:28 pm

Thanks for the reply, Angus. I had a feeling you guys knew about it.

Anyway, I look forward to checking out future builds. I love that you guys are working on 64-bit plug-ins! Especially with BFD2. I know it's a slow process, but keep it up!

hypnotikfractal
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 10:20 pm

Postby hypnotikfractal » Tue Dec 13, 2011 1:44 pm

I've exactly the same issue in Logic 9.1.6 + Mac OSX Lion

philait
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:48 pm

Postby philait » Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:45 am

For info this also happens in Reaper but not every time. Maybe 1 in 15 or 20.
32bit on osx lion.

janiq
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 1:14 pm

Postby janiq » Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:36 pm

love your synths but like guys above when switching presets in fusor it crashes ableton live as well (with latest updates). when you play synths separately no problems at all. only in your modular environment. i am on mac by the way.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4130
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Jan 03, 2012 8:42 am

New update to address this issue & a few others coming in a few days' time.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

janiq
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 1:14 pm

Postby janiq » Tue Jan 03, 2012 9:26 am

thx for letting us know :). and a happy new year to all !!!

phraggle
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:11 pm
Location: nova scotia, canada
Contact:

Postby phraggle » Tue Jan 31, 2012 3:38 am

Flipping through Fusor preset browser while track is playing in Logic (9.1.6, Snow Leopard) guarantees a Logic crash every time. I have crash reports if they're of any use.

Why do the DCAM preset browsers resize constantly when you go through the presets? I've never seen that behaviour before in other soft synths.

Drew_fx
Posts: 3784
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Tue Jan 31, 2012 10:56 am

Please post those crash logs here so we can take a look!

phraggle
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 1:11 pm
Location: nova scotia, canada
Contact:

Postby phraggle » Tue Jan 31, 2012 12:31 pm

Here are the crash logs. To reproduce, all I have to do is have a track playing in Logic and browse through the Fusor presets to audition sounds. It doesn't crash right away - usually after a couple of minutes of switching through sounds in the browser list.
Attachments
Fusor crash report - Jan 30.pdf
(173 KiB) Downloaded 8 times

Drew_fx
Posts: 3784
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Tue Jan 31, 2012 1:19 pm

phraggle wrote:Here are the crash logs. To reproduce, all I have to do is have a track playing in Logic and browse through the Fusor presets to audition sounds. It doesn't crash right away - usually after a couple of minutes of switching through sounds in the browser list.


Awesome. Thanks very much. Have reproduced, and logged in our tracker.


Return to “DCAM: Synth Squad”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest