Forum

FXpansion Forum - Beta

Pure Energy soundset for Strobe and Fusor - released!

Support for DCAM: Synth Squad

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

TommyBear
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:33 pm

Postby TommyBear » Mon Feb 27, 2012 2:37 pm

umudo wrote:Is there a conformation mail after purchase? I bought it two days ago iirc, just checking if everything is ok :)


Hi,

thanks for buying! No worries, the system was not automated and the soundbank will be sent manually to the ones who pre-ordered. You'll get it tomorrow evening :)

Tom

manimal1000bc
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Sep 26, 2006 12:51 pm

Postby manimal1000bc » Tue Feb 28, 2012 5:49 pm

Order placed!!!
I did not see the point of contacting you directly as the
offer was still available at the time of purchase.
I await your your email ;)

TommyBear
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:33 pm

Postby TommyBear » Tue Feb 28, 2012 8:04 pm

manimal1000bc wrote:Order placed!!!
I did not see the point of contacting you directly as the
offer was still available at the time of purchase.
I await your your email ;)


Great! Everybody should have received by now :) The soundbank has just been released.

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:19 pm

thanks, I got mine.
But the same problem I mentioned on kvr that exist with cypher exists here too.

This is cubase 6 on snow leopard. Virgin project. load strobe, play one note, release note and took a screen shot, five minutes after the note was released from the first patch.

rsp
Attachments
Screen shot 2012-02-28 at 5.14.32 PM.jpg
And this is why I am very upset with DCAM and FX pansion....the software is buggy and has been for almost two years now.......as I mentioned on kvr, Diva uses lots of cpu but when you release the note, you have it back.... fx stuff doesnt in many cases...
Screen shot 2012-02-28 at 5.14.32 PM.jpg (288.48 KiB) Viewed 297 times
pc.png
and on PC, same thing....
pc.png (607.52 KiB) Viewed 299 times
Last edited by zvenx on Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Nuendo 7 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 8.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.10.5| 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:20 pm

for those who dont' know cubase, in the transport bar at the bottom, the leftmost meter is the asio activity.

rsp
Nuendo 7 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 8.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.10.5| 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Tue Feb 28, 2012 10:38 pm

I checked the new three or four arps and they are fine..something in the first has a fxpansion bug in it..

rsp
Nuendo 7 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 8.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.10.5| 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

TommyBear
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:33 pm

Postby TommyBear » Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:31 pm

zvenx wrote:I checked the new three or four arps and they are fine..something in the first has a fxpansion bug in it..

rsp


I see, pity this hasn't been solved yet. I'm using Windows7 and Reaper and no bug occured in any of the arp sounds. I hope some future patch for Synth Squad will solve this problem for you.

Greetings,
Tom

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Tue Feb 28, 2012 11:34 pm

so do I, but after two years I am not too hopeful..happens in NI Maschine as a host too. Also happens for me on Windows 7 using Nuendo 5.5...... I posted that in the main Beta thread.

rsp

edit:and it is actually even worse on studio one v2 that I am demoing
Nuendo 7 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 8.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.10.5| 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

So-called
Posts: 86
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 8:08 pm

Postby So-called » Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:36 pm

I see some patches in your sound bank in have the voices set to 32. :shock: You don't want to set the voices higher than needed. SS reserves some CPU for voices depending on how many possible voices are available so a patch that is playing two notes with 2 unison set at 12 will use way less CPU than the same patch with two notes set at 32. You should go through your bank and turn down the voice settings to 12 or less on most patches. I only played a few of them that needed 14-16 but not more than that.

Also, the ARP bug that stops voices/CPU from releasing when switching patches might be exaggerated by high voice settings.

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Thu Mar 01, 2012 5:41 pm

So-called wrote:I see some patches in your sound bank in have the voices set to 32. :shock: You don't want to set the voices higher than needed. SS reserves some CPU for voices depending on how many possible voices are available so a patch that is playing two notes with 2 unison set at 12 will use way less CPU than the same patch with two notes set at 32. You should go through your bank and turn down the voice settings to 12 or less on most patches. I only played a few of them that needed 14-16 but not more than that.

Also, the ARP bug that stops voices/CPU from releasing when switching patches might be exaggerated by high voice settings.


thank you.
that may help me in the short run.
thanks for this
rsp
Nuendo 7 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 8.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.10.5| 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

TommyBear
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:33 pm

Postby TommyBear » Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:27 pm

So-called wrote:I see some patches in your sound bank in have the voices set to 32. :shock: You don't want to set the voices higher than needed. SS reserves some CPU for voices depending on how many possible voices are available so a patch that is playing two notes with 2 unison set at 12 will use way less CPU than the same patch with two notes set at 32. You should go through your bank and turn down the voice settings to 12 or less on most patches. I only played a few of them that needed 14-16 but not more than that.

Also, the ARP bug that stops voices/CPU from releasing when switching patches might be exaggerated by high voice settings.


Thanks for pointing this out. For some presets this might be reasonable. I didn't actually think that efficiency would be an issue here.

Greetings,
Tom

edit: Actually, I've now checked the CPU performance with higher and lower voices settings for some presets and didn't notice any difference. Though maybe it's very small and so hard to estimate.

TommyBear
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:33 pm

Postby TommyBear » Mon Apr 01, 2013 6:25 pm

I'd like to let you know that the soundset is now available for 30-40% off during the Spring Promo. More here: www.audiomindproject.com

TommyBear
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2011 9:33 pm

Postby TommyBear » Wed Jun 17, 2015 8:28 pm

Hi Everyone, some time has passed since this thread's been last alive. So we're running a Summer Promo now and I'd like you to know it's possible to grab Pure Energy Vol. 1 and 2 soundsets at a nice discount here: www.audiomindproject.com


Return to “DCAM: Synth Squad”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests