Forum

FXpansion Forum - Beta

Master Out spike in Cubase 6

Support for DCAM: Synth Squad

Moderators: Drew_fx, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Moderators

taifun
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:01 pm

Master Out spike in Cubase 6

Postby taifun » Sat Mar 31, 2012 12:01 pm

Hi, when loading the plugin in Cubase 6 (64bit version under Win 7 professional 64bit), I get an audible volume spike, a digital gritty sort of sound. My master out level meter indicates that it overshoots 0 dBfs by 100 ! The sound is audible for a few seconds, but my master out meter keeps sticking in the red for another minute or so. Please help, this is annoying.

MatoMat
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:22 pm

Postby MatoMat » Mon Apr 02, 2012 7:06 am

I had the same situation occuring.

taifun
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:01 pm

Postby taifun » Mon Apr 02, 2012 6:14 pm

thanks for your reply! Are you also on Windows 7 64bit with Cubase 64bit or a different configuration? It also happened to me when the plugin had already been running for a while! Very disturbing, because I imagine if this would happen when I have my monitor levels up a bit, this would be a terrifying noise! I also get it when loading Strobe...

I really hope to get some response from the FXPansion people, it is a great product but I don't want to have my eardrums pierced just yet...

MatoMat
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 12:22 pm

Postby MatoMat » Tue Apr 03, 2012 8:42 am

Hi,
I'm on windows 7 ultimate 64 bit running cubase 6.5.
It occured a few times...I have to recheck it if it's still buggy...I let you know this evening...I'm curently @ job right now.
Best regards.

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Tue Apr 03, 2012 1:26 pm

I assume these are with the latest beta since you are running 64 bit versions..

I have the same problem but running Nuendo 5.5 32 bit in Windows 64 bit with the beta versions.

reported it, but no response.


rsp

in January : http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopi ... 7191#77191


and in Feb: http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopi ... 7626#77626
Nuendo 7 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 8.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.10.5| 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

taifun
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:01 pm

Postby taifun » Tue Apr 03, 2012 5:41 pm

zvenx wrote:I assume these are with the latest beta since you are running 64 bit versions..

I have the same problem but running Nuendo 5.5 32 bit in Windows 64 bit with the beta versions.

reported it, but no response.


rsp

in January : http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopi ... 7191#77191


and in Feb: http://www.fxpansion.com/forum/viewtopi ... 7626#77626



I see... thanks guys, for letting me know you also have this issue. I really hope they fix it, that sound scares the living daylights out of me :!:

I read from your reply that DCAM Synth Squad V. 1.1.0.28 is the first version to support 64-bit? Or did I misunderstand you?

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Tue Apr 03, 2012 5:59 pm

it was in the 1.1.0.X series. dont' remember which we first had to beta test
rsp
Nuendo 7 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 8.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.10.5| 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

taifun
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:01 pm

Postby taifun » Tue Apr 03, 2012 6:50 pm

I don't get it. I'm looking at the different release versions and I see


DCAM Synth Squad V. 1.1.0.28 Release Date: 02.03.2012
DCAM Synth Squad 1.1.0.29 - Public Beta Version V. 1.1.0.29 Release Date: 10.02.2012

I have version 1.1.0.28 installed and it seems to be more recent than V 1.1.0.29...

Is it standard practice with beta versions to do a countdown? Do we have 27 versions to go before we get to V. 1.1.0.00? :lol:

Drew_fx
Posts: 3776
Joined: Fri Jul 21, 2006 5:32 pm
Location: London, UK

Postby Drew_fx » Wed Apr 04, 2012 10:09 am

Nope! Looks like the dates have been muddled up and .28 shouldn't even be visible!

I'm unable to reproduce this bug. I need some more information about your setup; soundcard buffer sizes, sample-rate, bit-depth, etc..

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:26 pm

For me sample buffer size is 128 card is a lynx 2C.......44.1 Khz, 24 bit project...Nuendo 5.5 32 bit on Windows 7 64 bit.

rsp
Nuendo 7 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 8.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.10.5| 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

taifun
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:01 pm

Postby taifun » Wed Apr 04, 2012 5:35 pm

Hi, a few notes after some testing. I did a fresh start of Cubase, and opened a new 32 bit float 44.1k project. My Fireface 400 card had its buffer size set to 64 samples. Upon loading either Cypher, Amber or Strobe, I get the awful spike. When I entirely remove the plugin from the vst rack and load it again, the spike does NOT occur anymore. This scenario is the same for Cypher, Amber and Strobe. For Fusor, no spike occurs, probably because it's not a sound generating plug in itself. I repeated the procedure a few times, each time restarting Cubase and loading either Amber, Strobe or Cypher and it always responds the same: upon the first load I get the spike, then after removing the plugin and starting it again, the spike does not occur anymore.

I followed your lead and set the buffer size higher. This seems to get rid of the issue. Hope this helps in analysing the problem. My system config is in my signature.

btw, which IS the latest version of the beta? Because I am running the .28, I installed this one because it showed a later release date... should I go to the .29 even though this indicates an earlier release date? Is it the dates or the version numbers that are wrong?

taifun
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:01 pm

Postby taifun » Fri Apr 06, 2012 2:51 pm

Some further testing reveals that the spikes only occur with a buffer size of 64! I set the buffer size to 48-96-128 samples and it doesn't happen... Yet it happens every single time with 64 samples.

I am still unsure whether I am running the latest version, should I get the .29 instead of the .28 and disregard the dates?

User avatar
zvenx
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 9:57 pm
Location: Kingston, Jamaica
Contact:

Postby zvenx » Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:58 pm

hmmm for me it happens at 128..... I can't run 64 properly in any regular session of mine...

rsp
Nuendo 7 | Gigabyte GAX79UP4 : Intel Hex Core Ivy Bridge Extreme 4930K : 32GB RAM | Windows 10 64bit| Lynx Two C | Midisport 2x2 | UAD-2 Quad

Cubase 8.5 | MacBookPro Retina 2.8Ghz Quad Core I7 | 10.10.5| 16GB | NI Komplete Audio 6 | UAD-2 Sat. Quad

taifun
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:01 pm

Postby taifun » Sat Apr 14, 2012 6:48 pm

Weird, I just loaded up Cypher with my buffer set to 256 samples, and I got the dreaded chirp again! Which means I'll have to take back my statement that it only happens with 64 samples.

taifun
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Feb 01, 2012 7:01 pm

Postby taifun » Tue Jul 10, 2012 6:38 pm

Hi, just a quick mail to see if you guys at FXpansion have been able to reproduce this chirp. My system config is in my signature, so maybe that helps.


Return to “DCAM: Synth Squad”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest