why can I not load a keymap? [Solved: 3.0.1.1] - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

why can I not load a keymap? [Solved: 3.0.1.1]

Product Support for BFD3

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Jason Brian Merill
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 9:33 pm
Location: Honesdale PA USA
Contact:

why can I not load a keymap? [Solved: 3.0.1.1]

Postby Jason Brian Merill » Tue Oct 01, 2013 4:08 am

hi.

I used to be able to select the "keymap" thing and then go to file/load keymap...

I can't even get to a place where this thing is not greyed out!
Core i7 2700
6 HDDs SATA one specifically for BFD2 and SSD4
Presonus Firepod with v2.46 drivers
Windows 8 - Reaper
BFD 1.5/BFD 2.0/BFD PER

Platinum Samples
Posts: 4926
Joined: Fri Jun 16, 2006 5:43 pm
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Contact:

Postby Platinum Samples » Tue Oct 01, 2013 4:19 am

Image

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3884
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Tue Oct 01, 2013 10:54 am

FXPansion crew is aware of it... a bug was logged in the system.

I'm in the same boat: bunch of needed keymaps and I can't load them.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars

Image

Funkybot
Posts: 1380
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 7:27 pm

Postby Funkybot » Tue Oct 01, 2013 12:04 pm

As a workaround: if you saved any prior presets using that keymap, you can load the Keymap of the preset from the browser. In fact, if you only select the Keymap option in the browser, that'll be the only thing you load.
Pay no attention to this signature.

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Thu Oct 03, 2013 12:18 am

One of the BFD3Demo disable switches got flicked in 3.0.0.15... this has been addressed in 3.0.1.1, now available.
SKoT McDonald
CTO FXpansion]

bashmentality
Posts: 111
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 2:55 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby bashmentality » Thu Oct 03, 2013 1:58 am

I noticed that the Load key map option only appears in the file menu when the key map tab is active. Is this a normal behavior?
The four most important plug-ins for music production:
VSTtalent v6.7
VSTexperience v2.5
VSTknowlege v8.3
VSTgoldenears v4.1
;-)

User avatar
KaiXXX
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 12:34 pm

Keymapping

Postby KaiXXX » Fri Oct 04, 2013 3:51 pm

Hi,

when I first started checking out BFD3 I found that the standard kick is mapped to C0 instead of C1, snare to D0 instead of D1 etc.

I now found that after the update to 3.0.1.1 I'm able to load the BFD2 keymap, which puts everything to "normal".

Anyway, just wanted to say that kick=C1 snare=D1 etc. has been standard across all platforms since... the invention of MIDI I guess. So I don't understand how you could change this!? :shock:

I guess, I could program my own keymap (I found that there is a "Kick without Snare (bleed)" on another note (C5 I believe) which I'd probably would like on C1), right!?

Thanks

User avatar
mayur_FX
Posts: 881
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 11:58 am
Location: FX HQ, London

Postby mayur_FX » Fri Oct 04, 2013 4:17 pm

bashmentality wrote:I noticed that the Load key map option only appears in the file menu when the key map tab is active. Is this a normal behavior?


Yes.

KaiXXX - there are too many new articulations in BFD3 which is why the keymap was changed. The intention is that if you want to keep working in a 'standard drum' type of mapping configuration, you should load the BFD2 or GM map and create your own mappings to additional slots/articulations.
Mayur Maha
FXpansion Audio [http://www.fxpansion.com]
Please do not PM me - use the support ticket system instead


Return to “BFD3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests