Alesis DM10 module MIDI mapping for BFD3 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Alesis DM10 module MIDI mapping for BFD3

Product Support for BFD3

Moderator: Moderators

MDDA1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:39 am

Alesis DM10 module MIDI mapping for BFD3

Postby MDDA1 » Fri Jun 13, 2014 6:24 pm

Is there a MIDI map available for BFD3 that will allow me to input using the DM10 and then accurately play back the correct voices in BFD3?

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Sat Jun 14, 2014 9:35 pm

I only see the DM5 and DM5 Pro. I don't see why you either shouldn't be able to adapt one of those to the DM10 or create a new key map from scratch in about 20 minutes.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars

Image

MDDA1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:39 am

Postby MDDA1 » Sat Jun 14, 2014 9:42 pm

jord wrote:I only see the DM5 and DM5 Pro. I don't see why you either shouldn't be able to adapt one of those to the DM10 or create a new key map from scratch in about 20 minutes.

jord


Yes but I'm not very clever!!!! I can't figure out all this variable hi hat stuff lol

User avatar
jord
Posts: 3882
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 1:10 am
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Postby jord » Sun Jun 15, 2014 1:47 pm

Variable HH is actually the easiest. You can check the "All Hats Variable" option and that should take care of it. Most HH controllers use the same MIDI CC's, so you should be good there.

One of the quicker ways to set up a key map is to set it to follow your MIDI notes. Once you play your kit piece and the key is highlighted, drag your articulation on to that key.

jord
Real guitar heroes play real guitars



Image

MDDA1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:39 am

Postby MDDA1 » Sun Jun 15, 2014 2:33 pm

jord wrote:Variable HH is actually the easiest. You can check the "All Hats Variable" option and that should take care of it. Most HH controllers use the same MIDI CC's, so you should be good there.

One of the quicker ways to set up a key map is to set it to follow your MIDI notes. Once you play your kit piece and the key is highlighted, drag your articulation on to that key.

jord

Thanks Jord I am getting there with it actually, I have found it is easier just to change the MIDI notes on the DM10 module...I'll have another go later to try suss the hi hat. I am firing off Platinum samples' in BFD3 they are fantastic sounds.

User avatar
davecmcgrath
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 12:11 pm

Postby davecmcgrath » Thu Jun 19, 2014 9:17 am

Hi
here is a copy of my DM10 key map I use for BFD ECO which you can import into BFD3
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
iMac 3.00 Ghz 12 Gb RAM OSX Yosemite, BFD ECO, BFD2, BFD3, Protools PT11, MBox2, Dell Studio 15 laptop Intel Core2 Duo P8600(2.4 Ghz), 4Gb Ram, Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate, Alesis DM10 drums , Roland SPD-S

User avatar
davecmcgrath
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 12:11 pm

Postby davecmcgrath » Thu Jun 19, 2014 9:18 am

Hi
here is a copy of my DM10 key map I use for BFD ECO which you can import into BFD3
iMac 3.00 Ghz 12 Gb RAM OSX Yosemite, BFD ECO, BFD2, BFD3, Protools PT11, MBox2, Dell Studio 15 laptop Intel Core2 Duo P8600(2.4 Ghz), 4Gb Ram, Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate, Alesis DM10 drums , Roland SPD-S

MDDA1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:39 am

Postby MDDA1 » Thu Jun 19, 2014 9:28 am

davecmcgrath wrote:Hi
here is a copy of my DM10 key map I use for BFD ECO which you can import into BFD3


That's fantastic - thanks very much Dave.

User avatar
davecmcgrath
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 12:11 pm

Postby davecmcgrath » Thu Jun 19, 2014 10:11 am

Hi
you're welcome, please remember that this is using the default midi mapping within the DM10 so if you have changed the internal MIDI settings this may not work correctly unless you put them back. Let me know how you get on
Dave
iMac 3.00 Ghz 12 Gb RAM OSX Yosemite, BFD ECO, BFD2, BFD3, Protools PT11, MBox2, Dell Studio 15 laptop Intel Core2 Duo P8600(2.4 Ghz), 4Gb Ram, Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate, Alesis DM10 drums , Roland SPD-S

MDDA1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:39 am

Postby MDDA1 » Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:05 pm

davecmcgrath wrote:Hi
you're welcome, please remember that this is using the default midi mapping within the DM10 so if you have changed the internal MIDI settings this may not work correctly unless you put them back. Let me know how you get on
Dave


Hi Dave-no luck I'm afraid, I ran the BFD3 Setup Wizard and tried to import the map from file but it won't recognise the .eco file type, it has to be a bfd3.map file. Chris

MDDA1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:39 am

Postby MDDA1 » Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:07 pm

davecmcgrath wrote:Hi
you're welcome, please remember that this is using the default midi mapping within the DM10 so if you have changed the internal MIDI settings this may not work correctly unless you put them back. Let me know how you get on
Dave


P.s is that pic your kit? Are you using different heads? Are they better than the Alesis factory ones?

User avatar
davecmcgrath
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 12:11 pm

Postby davecmcgrath » Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:18 pm

Hi
I have saved as BFD2 key map in BFD2 so hopefully you can load this as I forgot BFD3 does not load ECO key maps
Dave
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
iMac 3.00 Ghz 12 Gb RAM OSX Yosemite, BFD ECO, BFD2, BFD3, Protools PT11, MBox2, Dell Studio 15 laptop Intel Core2 Duo P8600(2.4 Ghz), 4Gb Ram, Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate, Alesis DM10 drums , Roland SPD-S

User avatar
davecmcgrath
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 12:11 pm

Postby davecmcgrath » Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:23 pm

MDDA1 wrote:
davecmcgrath wrote:Hi
you're welcome, please remember that this is using the default midi mapping within the DM10 so if you have changed the internal MIDI settings this may not work correctly unless you put them back. Let me know how you get on
Dave


P.s is that pic your kit? Are you using different heads? Are they better than the Alesis factory ones?


Hi
the kit in the pic is my Roland TD12. On my Alesis DM10 I have done the 682 conversion with the cones and the mesh heads and the feel is very similar to the Roland ones
Dave
iMac 3.00 Ghz 12 Gb RAM OSX Yosemite, BFD ECO, BFD2, BFD3, Protools PT11, MBox2, Dell Studio 15 laptop Intel Core2 Duo P8600(2.4 Ghz), 4Gb Ram, Windows 7 64 Bit Ultimate, Alesis DM10 drums , Roland SPD-S

MDDA1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:39 am

Postby MDDA1 » Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:37 pm

davecmcgrath wrote:Hi
I have saved as BFD2 key map in BFD2 so hopefully you can load this as I forgot BFD3 does not load ECO key maps
Dave


Cheers just going to try it

MDDA1
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 20, 2009 9:39 am

Postby MDDA1 » Thu Jun 19, 2014 6:47 pm

davecmcgrath wrote:
MDDA1 wrote:
davecmcgrath wrote:Hi
you're welcome, please remember that this is using the default midi mapping within the DM10 so if you have changed the internal MIDI settings this may not work correctly unless you put them back. Let me know how you get on
Dave


P.s is that pic your kit? Are you using different heads? Are they better than the Alesis factory ones?


Hi
the kit in the pic is my Roland TD12. On my Alesis DM10 I have done the 682 conversion with the cones and the mesh heads and the feel is very similar to the Roland ones
Dave


Looks nice I may go down that route too...the DM10 map works fine now in BFD3, thanks a lot Dave


Return to “BFD3”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests