FXpansion Forum - Beta

Wrapping Kratos - Interface doesn't work

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 6:20 am

Wrapping Kratos - Interface doesn't work

Postby BNMastering » Sat Mar 31, 2012 2:57 am

Hi There,

Sorry if this has been covered but I had a scan through and couldn't find any similar problems.

I am running Pro tools 9 on a mac pro, OS 10.6.8.

I installed the wrapper, converted all the vsts on my computer and they all work fine except for Kratos limiter, which works audio wise (you twist the parameters and the sound changes accordingly) but the interface is static and the meters don't move.

I have tried restarting, Rewrapping the plug in with no luck!

On a side not the plug works fine in Ableton.

If anyone could help sort this it would be great.


Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 6:20 am

Postby BNMastering » Tue Apr 03, 2012 3:47 am

For anyone interested,

I ended up resolving this problem. The creator of the plug in had mad a special 'wrapper safe' version of the plug in which I downloaded and it worked perfectly.

Hope this helps someone else,


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests