Forum

FXpansion Forum - Beta

orca .dmg doesn't start up [Soln!]

Support for the free synth Orca

Moderators: Drew_fx, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Moderators

maksk
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 9:07 pm

orca .dmg doesn't start up [Soln!]

Postby maksk » Sun Oct 29, 2006 11:58 pm

the orca .dmg installer won't start running here...

i'm on apple macbook pro with tiger

any others suffering from the same problem? solutions?

User avatar
SKoT_FX
Promulgator of Beats
Posts: 2419
Joined: Tue Sep 21, 2004 9:51 am
Location: FX Australia, Perth
Contact:

Postby SKoT_FX » Mon Oct 30, 2006 8:27 am

How far do you get? What version of Tiger do you have?

1) After double-clicking the dmg, you should see a newly mounted Orca drive on your desktop. Does this occur?

2) Next, you should be able to open the Orca drive. (double click) Can you do this?

3) Finally, the drag-n-droppable files in the Orca drive, along with text instructions on where to drag-n-drop them to, should be in the folder window that appeared after step 2.

maksk
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 9:07 pm

Postby maksk » Mon Oct 30, 2006 3:25 pm

Ok, i'm fine now!

let's orca...

grtz

steveurwin
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:00 pm

orca revenge

Postby steveurwin » Fri Nov 17, 2006 11:40 pm

Tried all ways to load this piece -it showed on protools7 in instruments menu but without the body.Now my protools doesn't open -help out there?
I have taken the orca off completely now

steve

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4074
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat Nov 18, 2006 12:02 pm

steve,

We'll need your full system info - computer spec, OS version, VST-RTAS version etc. - in order to help you out.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

steveurwin
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:00 pm

orca revenge

Postby steveurwin » Sat Nov 18, 2006 7:16 pm

Thanks Angus

mac OSX tiger G4 powerbook 1ghz using protools 7 rtas -vst 2.1
my problem is i am not sure where it should show up in the hard drive -it doesn't show in plugins in protools so any advice at all would be great.

sometimes I am a little confused regarding where these plugins are supposed to reside - been using reason for 2.5 years and protools 18months...thanks steve

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4074
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Thu Nov 23, 2006 6:51 pm

OK, you need to put the Orca folder which contains the Orca.vst in /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST.

Then run VST-RTAS, choose "Detect and Convert".

Quit VST-RTAS, start Pro Tools, and create an Instrument track.

Orca should now show up in the plug-in insert menus.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

steveurwin
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:00 pm

orcas revenge

Postby steveurwin » Sat Nov 25, 2006 2:03 am

Followed your instruction still no show.....

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4074
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Sat Nov 25, 2006 2:12 am

hmm.. any messages from VST-RTAS while you 'Detect and convert'? Like "Found Orca.vst, creating RTAS synth" or similar?
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

steveurwin
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:00 pm

orca revenge

Postby steveurwin » Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:59 pm

hi Angus

it shows as an instrument on the desk top in vst rtas the other searches placed it as unwrapped, all my mda plugins show in rtas but in ptotools they mostly don't open.I realise this is my error _ wonder wether to start again fresh and delete them all..And research..

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4074
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:31 pm

Can you get me a screengrab of VST-RTAS with Orca showing up in it? thanks!
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

steveurwin
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:00 pm

Postby steveurwin » Mon Nov 27, 2006 11:56 pm

Image


Thanks Angus

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4074
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:25 am

What's it doing on your desktop? :shock: VST-RTAS is usually set to look for VSTs only in /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST.. it shouldn't need to be set to look anywhere else. You might need to repair permissions on your system in case your VST folder has gotten screwed up somehow.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

steveurwin
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:00 pm

Postby steveurwin » Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:43 am

Thanks Angus how do I repair permissions ? I have deleted all the search results except for /Library/Audio/Plug-Ins/VST.

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4074
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Tue Nov 28, 2006 12:50 am

Go to Applications/Utilities/Disk Utility, Repair Permissions is something Disk Utility does.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco


Return to “Orca”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron