FXpansion Forum - Beta

BFD2 with a Intel-Imac 4GB RAM, any issues?

General FX news, discussion, and a place to speak your mind

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:36 pm

BFD2 with a Intel-Imac 4GB RAM, any issues?

Postby Compozik » Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:56 pm


I would like to purchase BFD2. I have read that it could cause a lot of CPU clipping, and RAM issues. I have a Intel-Imac ( late 2008)dual 2.8 GHZ, with 4 GB RAM, external Lacie HD Firewire 7200 RPM, Logic pro 8.

I think my setup is OK, but I don't want to be wrong.

If anyone has the same setup, could you tell me if a setup like this is strong enough to work without clipping for BFD2?

Thanks !

User avatar
Posts: 184
Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2004 3:01 pm
Location: up here in my tree

Postby Mully_FX » Sun Jan 25, 2009 12:30 pm


I'm running BFD2 on a 2GHz Intel Core2Duo MacMini with 2GB of RAM off of the internal HD

I'm using the medium installation to save HD space and it runs super fine over here. I don't even need the 16 bit mode or the super cool & new "Load on demand" feature. Though they come in handy in a busy session or when I don't wanna wait for kit pieces to load while auditioning several kit pieces to get the right sound.

so since your machine is better than mine I'm sure it'll run equally good and better.


Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 22, 2009 10:36 pm

Postby Compozik » Sun Jan 25, 2009 3:06 pm


Thanks for you reply. I Wanted to confirm first, because these days with the quality and size of professionnal music produstion softwares, it can be problematic with a max of 4GB.

Can't wait to start playing with this one!

Thanks again


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests