Looping in Logic 8 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Looping in Logic 8

Support for GURU

Moderators: Drew_BFDTeam, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

mobarn
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 7:39 pm

Looping in Logic 8

Postby mobarn » Fri May 08, 2009 10:08 pm

Hi

When I loop a section in Logic 8 (latest version Guru and Logic) the first note on the first pass of the loop is always a horrible clicky little noise. So - set up a simple 1 bar loop, select a sample in the first cell (nice kick drum for instance) programe kick on each beat in Logic. Loop the midi clip and from stop, press play in Logic. First note is bad voodoo! Sounds like it's only playing a part of the note. When it comes round for it's second third and so on passes of the clip in cycle mode the note plays perfectly.

ANyone else get this in Logic 8? No problem in Live 7.

Edit: MacPro and Leopard 10.5.6

regards

Graham

fragmentated
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 7:14 pm

Postby fragmentated » Sat May 09, 2009 4:27 am

Yes - I have the same thing happening here in Logic 8 also.

sec_9
Posts: 266
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:37 pm

Postby sec_9 » Sat May 09, 2009 9:52 am

Hey there. Try going to Options - audio and changing the sequencer retardation a little.

Should help

mobarn
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 7:39 pm

Postby mobarn » Sun May 10, 2009 2:24 am

Hi there sec_9 ........ I gave that go but still no joy, still clicky ........ thanks for the suggestion

regards

Graham


Return to “GURU”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests