Forum

FXpansion Forum - Beta

authorization snafu

Support for the FXpansion online shop, useraccounts, registering products and all other aspects of the FXpansion website

Moderators: Drew_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, Moderators

jcivil
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 9:44 am

authorization snafu

Postby jcivil » Fri Nov 13, 2009 3:51 am

Ok, I have all of my BFD products AUTHORIZED for a computer I am now using as a slave; this slave config is via the software network/host Vienna Ensemble Pro. There is no authorization problem running BFD2 or BFD1.5 as standalone.

Loading the AU component in VE Pro gets me a message re: BFD2 is disabled due to a corrupt license file. NB: This machine is not on the internet currently. Generating an authorization request via my laptop gets me nowhere: 'there are no more authorizations available'. Well, I'm not even trying to do that, I am trying to get what appears to be fine to work in a host on a machine with valid authorizations I've never had trouble with before.

There was no problem opening BFD2, which is authorized on this computer, in VE Pro as local host network.
So, my questions are: 1) will installing BFD2 etc from disk refresh a 'corrupt license file'
2) what's the deal on this limited authorizations. I need it on two, maybe three computers. 3 gives me some flexibility as far as which slave to run it on, but it's not absoutely crucial. Are there some old authorizations eating some of whatever my allowed auths are, which I can delete? Or what.

jcivil
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2004 9:44 am

Postby jcivil » Sat Nov 14, 2009 12:33 am

same result on this machine, in Cubase 5
standalone does_not_balk

my question is, will this successful yet corrupt authorization stand on a fresh install from disk, since apparently I have no allowed authorizations remaining?


Return to “FX Website Support”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests