Issues with Lion - Page 2 - Fxpansion.com

Forum

FXpansion Forum

Issues with Lion

Support for the VST To RTAS Adapter

Moderators: Drew_fx, john emrich, Mully_FX, mayur_FX, Angus_FX, Andreas_FX, Rory_FX, Rhi_FX, Paul_fx, clare_fx, SKoT_FX, Steve_FX, Moderators

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2496
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Mon May 21, 2012 1:31 pm

Hello MusicLab,

Doesn't sound like anything we're aware of. Can you confirm that the VST is working correctly on the same system?

MusicLabInc
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:30 pm

Postby MusicLabInc » Tue May 22, 2012 8:03 am

Rory_FX wrote:VST is working correctly on the same system?

Yes, VST version is working fine in Cubase 6 on Lion. Could you please install our Real instruments on your Lion computer and test them in ProTools?

User avatar
Rory_FX
Posts: 2496
Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2004 4:56 pm
Location: FXP:MCR

Postby Rory_FX » Fri May 25, 2012 9:55 am

Could you contact support and open a ticket? Will be easier and quicker that way. Support / Contact Us on the website. Thanks.

MusicLabInc
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:30 pm

Postby MusicLabInc » Fri May 25, 2012 10:12 am

Rory_FX wrote:Could you contact support and open a ticket?

Ticket #48255. Opened May 14th 2012.

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:35 pm

Just checking for any update folks? I have all 3 MusicLab products.
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

laynestein
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 8:45 pm

Postby laynestein » Fri Sep 21, 2012 7:33 pm

Does fxpansion run on any type of deadlines, or do things just get done when they get done? It's been almost a year since you posted that you are working on something new. #justcurious

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Fri Sep 21, 2012 8:52 pm

Any further info on this Rory?

Cheers
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

MusicLabInc
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:30 pm

Postby MusicLabInc » Mon Sep 24, 2012 6:46 am

We found that issue lies deep in the VST to RTAS wrapper. We tested several other VST plugins wrapped using the wrapper and got the same results on Lion/Mountain Lion. Please note, the problem arise on Lion and later OS X only. Snow Leopard doesn't affected.
Description: our Real instrument wrapped on OS X 10.6.8 and opened in ProTools 9 receives RESUME command from the wrapper and loads sound bank fine. And our Real instrument wrapped successfully on OS X 10.7.4/10.8.1 and opened in ProTools 10 doesn't receive RESUME and PROCESSES from the wrapper and doesn't load sound bank. This is common "doesn't pass audio" issue posted in other topics on this forum.

User avatar
AshleySmith08
Posts: 2206
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2004 12:03 pm
Location: www.seattleunderground.co.uk
Contact:

Postby AshleySmith08 » Mon Sep 24, 2012 1:50 pm

MusicLabInc wrote:We found that issue lies deep in the VST to RTAS wrapper. We tested several other VST plugins wrapped using the wrapper and got the same results on Lion/Mountain Lion. Please note, the problem arise on Lion and later OS X only. Snow Leopard doesn't affected.
Description: our Real instrument wrapped on OS X 10.6.8 and opened in ProTools 9 receives RESUME command from the wrapper and loads sound bank fine. And our Real instrument wrapped successfully on OS X 10.7.4/10.8.1 and opened in ProTools 10 doesn't receive RESUME and PROCESSES from the wrapper and doesn't load sound bank. This is common "doesn't pass audio" issue posted in other topics on this forum.


So this is effecting Real Instruments 3 also? :(

@Angus, please kindly check in with us about this.
Engineer/Producer/Musician/Media Content Creator
Website: http://www.seattleunderground.co.uk
CV: https://app.box.com/s/oiulec8q1eyqn2r0s46k
MacPro 12 Core 2x2.4 GHz, 24 GB Ram | MacBook Pro 2.8GHz i7, 16GB Ram
10.8.4/10.10.4, UA Apollo Quad, PT 12.x

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4178
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Mon Sep 24, 2012 3:46 pm

Looks like a system component the wrapper uses to communicate between instances isn't getting installed correctly on (some?) Lion systems. Probably some security thing preventing its installation.

Can you check that the system location
/Library/Application Support
is writeable from your admin user-account, and that the file
com.fxpansion.fxshared.bundle
exists in that folder..?

If that component doesn't exist, or it can't be created because the system permissions don't allow for it, the wrapper won't be able to start its audio stream.
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --
Twitter | YouTube
Synth Squad | BFD Eco

paddy_jordan
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:41 pm

Postby paddy_jordan » Tue Sep 25, 2012 8:07 pm

And if it's not there? What then?

Angus_FX
Herder of Cats
Posts: 4178
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2004 3:00 pm
Location: FX HQ, London
Contact:

Postby Angus_FX » Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:01 am

Then we'll figure out a way to get it there. Need to confirm the cause before we treat the symptom!
-- Angus F. Hewlett - CEO - FXpansion --

Twitter | YouTube

Synth Squad | BFD Eco

MusicLabInc
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2010 12:30 pm

Postby MusicLabInc » Wed Sep 26, 2012 9:19 am

If it's not there, you need to set read/write permission to Admin for /Library/Application Support folder and run wrapper -> wrap VST instruments. Wrapper will create required com.fxpansion.fxshared.bundle in Application Support folder. After that ProTools will load fine your wrapped instruments.

cpwade
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2004 4:35 am

Postby cpwade » Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:43 am

Wow. Ok, that worked. Bravo MusicLabInc and Angus_FX! Been looking for a solution for quite some time.
You might want to spread this solution around and calm everyone down.

MBP 2010, OSX 10.8.2, Protools 10.3, confirmed working. Thanks again. :D

best as always,

Paul

Humood
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2012 4:30 pm

Can't find com.fxpansion.fxshared.bundle

Postby Humood » Fri Oct 12, 2012 5:54 pm

I'm using OSX10.7.4 & ProTools 10

Wrapped RealGuitar 2 to RTAS and opened it on Pro Tools but it says "Guitars not found!"

The permissions on Application Support were already set to read/write, but couldn't find com.fxpansion.fxshared.bundle file in the folder. Is there something I can do about it or the solution is just not ready yet?! :?


Return to “VST To RTAS Adapter”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest